ParkFacts

All parks › Yosemite National Park

Yosemite National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$35[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
4,278,413[3]
Campgrounds
16[4]

Yosemite National Park is a national park in California run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $35 for a private vehicle, good for seven days[1], and the park is open 24 hours a day all year[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $35
Motorcycle[7] $30
Per Person[8] $20
Non-commercial Groups[9] $300
Nonresident[10] $100
Annual Entrance - Park[11] $70

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[12].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[13].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[14] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[14] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[14] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[14] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[14] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[14] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[14] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[14] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[14] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park stays open around the clock, 365 days a year[6]. The Hetch Hetchy area is the exception: day visitors must leave by sunset, and its road is closed to vehicles overnight[15]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 616,551 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 120,601[2]. Snow covers much of the park from about November through May[16], so winter trips call for cold weather plans. Recreation visits reached 4,278,413 in 2025[3].

January 2025: 135,684 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 120,601 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 155,758 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 297,621 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 454,491 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 584,333 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 616,551 recreation visits616,551JulAugust 2025: 594,060 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 487,733 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 445,779 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 234,709 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 151,093 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January135,684
February120,601
March155,758
April297,621
May454,491
June584,333
July616,551
August594,060
September487,733
October445,779
November234,709
December151,093
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,287,595
2022[3] 3,667,550
2023[3] 3,897,070
2024[3] 4,121,807
2025[3] 4,278,413

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 16 campgrounds in Yosemite[4]. The largest is Tuolumne Meadows Campground with 309 sites, followed by Upper Pines Campground with 240 sites[4]. Nightly fees for an individual site range from $10 to $60 in the NPS listings[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged, wherever they are allowed[17]. They cannot go into public buildings, onto public transportation or onto designated swimming beaches, though service animals are excepted[17]. Of the things to do NPS lists here, pets are allowed on scenic driving[18].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the Yosemite entrance fee?
NPS lists $35 for a private vehicle, covering everyone inside for seven days[1]. A motorcycle pays $30[7], and people on foot or bike pay $20 each[8].
Is there an extra fee for international visitors to Yosemite?
Yes. NPS lists a $100 fee for each non-US resident aged 16 or older, on top of the standard entrance fee, unless they show a valid annual pass or an America the Beautiful pass[10].
When is Yosemite busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 616,551 recreation visits[2]. February was the quietest with 120,601[2].
Are dogs allowed in Yosemite?
Where pets are allowed, the national rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[17]. NPS lists scenic driving as a pet friendly activity here[18].
Can I pay the Yosemite entrance fee with cash?
No. NPS lists Yosemite entrance fees as cashless, so use a card or mobile payment[13].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $35. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,287,595, 2022: 3,667,550, 2023: 3,897,070, 2024: 4,121,807, 2025: 4,278,413. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Yosemite National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Yosemite National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Yosemite National Park: Yosemite National Park is open 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $30. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $20. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $300. National Park Service
  10. Entrance fee, Nonresident: $100. National Park Service
  11. Annual Entrance - Park: $70. National Park Service
  12. Yosemite National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  13. Entrance fees at Yosemite National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  14. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  15. Operating hours, Hetch Hetchy: Hetch Hetchy area is only open from sunrise to sunset (except for permitted backpackers). All day visitors must exit Hetch Hetchy by sunset. The road is also closed to all vehicles (including backpackers) from sunset to sunrise. National Park Service
  16. NPS weather and seasons overview for Yosemite National Park. National Park Service
  17. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  18. NPS lists 13 things to do at Yosemite National Park: Visit the Yosemite Exploration Center, Watch the "Spirit of Yosemite" Film, Become a Yosemite Junior Ranger, Rock Climbing in Yosemite, Scenic Driving in Yosemite, Wildlife Safety in Yosemite, Ride a... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.