ParkFacts

All parks › Wupatki National Monument

Wupatki National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
129,864[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Wupatki National Monument is a National Monument in Arizona that is part of the National Park System[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $25[1], and the NPS visitor center is the only one it lists here[4].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[6] $20
Per Person[7] $15
Non-commercial Groups[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[11].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025, June was the busiest month with 21,460 recreation visits[2]. July had 21,033 and August had 20,606[2]. From March 8th to November 1st, NPS lists visitor center hours of 9:00AM to 4:30PM MST[13]. From November 2nd to March 7th, NPS says it is closed Tuesdays through Thursdays, and it is also closed December 25th and January 1st[13]. NPS says the pueblo trails can be walked every day between sunrise and sunset[13]. NPS notes that summer heat can top 100ºF (38ºC)[14]. It also mentions thunderstorms in the afternoon from July to September and some snow in winter and early spring[14].

January 2025: 3,373 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,811 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 9,482 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 10,772 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,776 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 21,460 recreation visits21,460JunJuly 2025: 21,033 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 20,606 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 19,097 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,638 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 5,816 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,373
February4,811
March9,482
April10,772
May9,776
June21,460
July21,033
August20,606
September19,097
October0
November3,638
December5,816
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 207,445
2022[3] 194,448
2023[3] 215,703
2024[3] 220,205
2025[3] 129,864

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[15]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are the exception[15]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of its 9 things to do here, so check with the park before bringing a dog[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Wupatki National Monument?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle, and $15 per person for a bicyclist or pedestrian[1][6][7]. NPS says the private vehicle fee is good for seven days and covers both Sunset Crater Volcano and Wupatki[1].
Can I pay cash to enter Wupatki?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, using cards or mobile payment[11].
Does the America the Beautiful pass work at Wupatki?
Yes, NPS lists the America the Beautiful pass as accepted for entrance[10]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[12].
Are dogs allowed at Wupatki National Monument?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of its 9 things to do here[16]. Where pets are allowed, NPS requires a leash no longer than six feet[15].
What are the visitor center hours?
From March 8th to November 1st, NPS lists hours of 9:00AM to 4:30PM MST[13]. In the winter months, NPS says it is closed Tuesdays through Thursdays[13].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 207,445, 2022: 194,448, 2023: 215,703, 2024: 220,205, 2025: 129,864. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Wupatki Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Wupatki National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Non-commercial Groups: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Wupatki National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. Entrance fees at Wupatki National Monument are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. Operating hours, Park Hours: The Wupatki National Monument Visitor Center is open 9:00AM to 4:30PM MST March 8th- November 1st. The visitor center is closed Tuesdays through Thursdays November 2nd- march 7th and is closed for December 25th and January 1st.... National Park Service
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Wupatki National Monument. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 9 things to do at Wupatki National Monument: Antelope House Ranger-Led Hike, East Mesa Ranger-Led Hike, Kaibab House Ranger-Led Hike, Crack-In-Rock Ranger-Led Hike, Visit Citadel and Nalakihu Pueblos, Become a Junior Ranger at Wupatki, Visit... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.