ParkFacts

All parks › Wright Brothers National Memorial

Wright Brothers National Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
July[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
341,576[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Wright Brothers National Memorial is a National Memorial in North Carolina run by the National Park Service[4]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person, and visitors age 15 and younger are free[5].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[6] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[7].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025, the busiest month was July with 62,634 recreation visits[1]. June had 53,430 and August had 55,689[1]. The quietest month in 2025 was October with 264 visits[1]. NPS says the weather on the Outer Banks changes by season and by day, with hot summers and cold, wet winters[10]. It also notes that the memorial sits on a barrier island, so hurricanes in summer and nor'easters in winter can affect it[10]. NPS lists one closure exception to the hours, on Christmas Day, 2026-12-25[11]. Check the official park page for the current opening times.

January 2025: 1,703 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,668 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 23,385 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 41,767 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 46,730 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 53,430 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 62,634 recreation visits62,634JulAugust 2025: 55,689 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 35,437 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 264 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,430 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 11,439 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,703
February6,668
March23,385
April41,767
May46,730
June53,430
July62,634
August55,689
September35,437
October264
November2,430
December11,439
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 482,191
2022[2] 437,391
2023[2] 423,488
2024[2] 406,593
2025[2] 341,576

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[12]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[12]. NPS marks pets as permitted on all 4 of its listed things to do here, including the ranger program and the walk to the monument[13]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so ask at the park[12].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Wright Brothers National Memorial?
NPS lists $10 per person[5]. The charge is per person rather than per vehicle, and children 15 and younger are free[5].
Can I pay with cash?
NPS says entrance fees here are cashless, so plan on a card or mobile payment[8].
Does the park accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists the America the Beautiful pass as accepted for entrance[7]. The Resident Annual Pass costs $80[9].
When is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 62,634 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 264[1].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on its 4 listed things to do here[13]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[12].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 482,191, 2022: 437,391, 2023: 423,488, 2024: 406,593, 2025: 341,576. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Wright Brothers Visitor Center and Museum). National Park Service
  4. Wright Brothers National Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Memorial) in North Carolina. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  6. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  7. Wright Brothers National Memorial accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fees at Wright Brothers National Memorial are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. NPS weather and seasons overview for Wright Brothers National Memorial. National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Hours of Operation: These are the times the park grounds and visitor center are open for visitors. Listed exceptions: Christmas Day 2026-12-25 to 2026-12-25. National Park Service
  12. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  13. NPS lists 4 things to do at Wright Brothers National Memorial: Attend a Ranger Program, Fly a kite like Wilbur and Orville!, Walk to the Monument, Take a Selfie with Orville and Wilbur. Pets permitted on 4 of them (Attend a Ranger Program, Fly a kite like... National Park Service
  14. Entrance fee, Commercial Sedan: $25. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.