ParkFacts

All parks › World War II Memorial

World War II Memorial: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,993,717[3]

World War II Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for World War II Memorial[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the memorial stays open around the clock, every day of the year[5]. Some facilities, such as restrooms and elevators, shut in the evening, so check their hours[5]. NPS lists rangers on duty from 9:30 am until 10 pm each day, but not on December 25[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was January[2]. NPS describes Washington DC as having all four seasons, and says humidity can make summer feel hotter and winter colder[7]. NPS lists a winter average high of 45 degrees and a summer average high of 86 degrees[7].

January 2025: 129,984 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 161,835 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 453,216 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 508,235 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 585,536 recreation visits585,536MayJune 2025: 420,245 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 282,933 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 263,872 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 307,104 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 394,240 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 303,488 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 183,029 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January129,984
February161,835
March453,216
April508,235
May585,536
June420,245
July282,933
August263,872
September307,104
October394,240
November303,488
December183,029
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,727,167
2022[3] 4,815,309
2023[3] 5,119,541
2024[3] 5,160,769
2025[3] 3,993,717

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that in places where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on the Multi-Park Loop[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at World War II Memorial?
NPS lists World War II Memorial as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the hours at World War II Memorial?
NPS says it stays open around the clock, every day of the year[5]. NPS lists rangers on duty from 9:30 am until 10 pm each day, but not on December 25[6].
When is the busiest month at World War II Memorial?
In 2025 the busiest month was May[2]. The quietest month was January[2].
Are dogs allowed at World War II Memorial?
NPS lists pets as permitted on the Multi-Park Loop[9]. Where pets are allowed, they must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[8].
Where can I park near World War II Memorial?
NPS lists street parking on Constitution Ave. NW and also on West Basin Drive SW[10]. It also lists lot parking at the Paddle Boat parking area via southbound Maine Ave SW[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists World War II Memorial as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,727,167, 2022: 4,815,309, 2023: 5,119,541, 2024: 5,160,769, 2025: 3,993,717. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. World War II Memorial is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Always Open: The World War II Memorial is open 24 hours a day every day of the year. Restrooms, museums and elevators close in the evenings (check individual sites for hours). Park Rangers and volunteers are generally available between 9... National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Rangers on Duty: Rangers are on duty to assist the visiting public from 9:30 am to 10 pm daily (except December 25). The United States Park Police are on duty 24 hours a day. Listed exceptions: Rangers not on duty Christmas Day 2026-12-25... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for World War II Memorial. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 1 things to do at World War II Memorial: Multi-Park Loop. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Multi-Park Loop). National Park Service
  10. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: The nearest street parking locations are on Constitution Ave. NW and West Basin Drive SW. Lot parking is located at the Paddle Boat parking area accessed via southbound Maine Ave SW. National Park Service
  11. Activities NPS lists for World War II Memorial: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.