ParkFacts

All parks › Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts

Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
437,413[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Wolf Trap is a performing arts park in the National Park System, located in Virginia[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open from sunrise to dusk every day[6]. During the performance season, non-performance visits are restricted around Filene Center shows and park festivals. The restriction starts two hours before show times[6]. Check the official park page for the current schedule before you go. NPS describes the weather as mid-Atlantic, with four seasons[7]. Summers can be hot and humid in the day and cooler at night[7]. In 2025, the busiest month was July with 131,080 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was January with 1,932 visits[2].

January 2025: 1,932 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,576 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,880 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,466 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 24,769 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 79,592 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 131,080 recreation visits131,080JulAugust 2025: 104,992 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 63,093 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 5,714 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 4,285 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,034 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,932
February2,576
March4,880
April7,466
May24,769
June79,592
July131,080
August104,992
September63,093
October5,714
November4,285
December7,034
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 247,862
2022[3] 445,497
2023[3] 489,008
2024[3] 447,863
2025[3] 437,413

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on its one listed thing to do, Explore the Outdoors at Wolf Trap[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so confirm with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Wolf Trap?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the park as open from sunrise to dusk every day[6]. Non-performance visits are restricted starting two hours before Filene Center show times[6].
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025, July was the busiest month with 131,080 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest with 1,932[2].
Are dogs allowed at Wolf Trap?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on Explore the Outdoors at Wolf Trap[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 247,862, 2022: 445,497, 2023: 489,008, 2024: 447,863, 2025: 437,413. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Ranger Station). National Park Service
  5. Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Operating Hours: Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts is open to the public from sunrise to dusk every day. During the performance season, the park is closed to public visitation which is not performance related during park... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 1 things to do at Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts: Explore the Outdoors at Wolf Trap. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Explore the Outdoors at Wolf Trap). National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts: Arts and Culture, Live Music, Theater, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.