ParkFacts

All parks › Wilson's Creek National Battlefield

Wilson's Creek National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
370,558[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Wilson's Creek National Battlefield is a National Battlefield in Missouri run as a unit of the National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Wilson's Creek National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The park grounds are open from half an hour before sunrise until half an hour after sunset[6]. Motorized access to the tour road starts each day at 8:00 am, when the entrance gate opens[6]. The visitor center and museum are open 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, seven days a week[6]. NPS says summer is often hot and humid, and showers or storms can pass through[7]. Winter, especially January and February, is often cold, and ice or light snow can occur[7]. Spring and fall are generally pleasant, with occasional showers[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 38,033 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 18,342[2].

January 2025: 18,342 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 20,842 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 37,666 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 31,457 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 36,972 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 32,584 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 30,806 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 38,033 recreation visits38,033AugSeptember 2025: 33,649 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 31,126 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 32,787 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 26,294 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January18,342
February20,842
March37,666
April31,457
May36,972
June32,584
July30,806
August38,033
September33,649
October31,126
November32,787
December26,294
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 271,245
2022[3] 282,914
2023[3] 316,770
2024[3] 357,805
2025[3] 370,558

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they need to be in a crate or cage or held on a leash of six feet or less, whenever they are out[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists several things to do here as open to pets, and each park can close more areas to them, so check the official page[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Does Wilson's Creek National Battlefield charge an entrance fee?
No. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Wilson's Creek National Battlefield?
The grounds are open from half an hour before sunrise until half an hour after sunset[6]. The visitor center and museum open at 9:00 am and close at 5:00 pm every day[6].
What is the best time to visit Wilson's Creek National Battlefield?
NPS says spring and fall are generally pleasant, with occasional showers[7]. The busiest month in 2025 was August[2].
Are dogs allowed at Wilson's Creek National Battlefield?
NPS lists pets as permitted on several activities here[9]. Where allowed, pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Wilson's Creek National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 271,245, 2022: 282,914, 2023: 316,770, 2024: 357,805, 2025: 370,558. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Wilson's Creek Visitor Center & Museum). National Park Service
  5. Wilson's Creek National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in Missouri. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, STANDARD HOURS (TOUR ROAD): The park grounds are open from 1/2 hour before sunrise until 1/2 hour after sunset. This includes non-motorized and pedestrian access to the tour road. Motorized access to the tour road begins at 8:00 am daily... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Wilson's Creek National Battlefield. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 12 things to do at Wilson's Creek National Battlefield: Report for Duty at Wilson's Creek NB, Seek and Find, In the Steps of Soldiers, Let Nature Surprise You, Ponder on the Porch, Moving on the Tour Road, Explore with your Animal Companion,... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Wilson's Creek National Battlefield: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Live Music, Auto and ATV, Scenic Driving, Biking, Road Biking, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Self-Guided Tours - Auto,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.