ParkFacts

All parks › Whitman Mission National Historic Site

Whitman Mission National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
54,089[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Whitman Mission National Historic Site is a unit of the National Park System in Washington[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Whitman Mission National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the grounds and trails as open daily from sunrise to sunset[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 7,985 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 2,401[2]. NPS says summers are hot and recommends hats, water and sunblock[7]. NPS describes winters as mild and wet, with occasional snow, and advises layered clothing[7]. NPS lists 1 visitor center, the Whitman Mission Visitor Center[4].

January 2025: 3,463 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,401 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,303 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,682 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 7,985 recreation visits7,985MayJune 2025: 5,765 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 5,567 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 4,550 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 6,025 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 2,950 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,695 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,703 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,463
February2,401
March4,303
April5,682
May7,985
June5,765
July5,567
August4,550
September6,025
October2,950
November2,695
December2,703
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 43,921
2022[3] 52,000
2023[3] 47,232
2024[3] 61,331
2025[3] 54,089

Pets and dogs

The NPS national pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of the 6 things to do here, including the audio tour, the trails and mission grounds, and picnicking[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Whitman Mission National Historic Site?
NPS lists the site as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds and trails as open daily from sunrise to sunset[6].
Are dogs allowed?
The NPS national pet rule requires pets to be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of 6 things to do here[9].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was May with 7,985 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Whitman Mission National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 43,921, 2022: 52,000, 2023: 47,232, 2024: 61,331, 2025: 54,089. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Whitman Mission Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Whitman Mission National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Washington. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Whitman Mission National Historic Site: The grounds and trails at Whitman Mission National Historic Site are open daily from sunrise to sunset. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Whitman Mission National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Whitman Mission National Historic Site: Programs at Whitman Mission NHS, Watch A Prophecy Fulfilled, Whitman Mission NHS Audio Tour, Walk the Trails and Tour the Mission Grounds, Picnic at Whitman Mission, Visit the Whitman... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.