ParkFacts

All parks › Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

Whiskeytown National Recreation Area: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
763,798[3]
Campgrounds
8[4]

Whiskeytown National Recreation Area is a National Park System unit in California[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $25, and the park is open around the clock all year[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[7] $15
Motorcycle[8] $20
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $55

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open all year, at any hour, though some areas have seasonal closures or limited hours[6]. Parts of the park also stay closed because of hazards left by the Carr Fire[6]. NPS describes a Mediterranean climate with hot, dry summers and cool, wet winters[12]. Summer temperatures can reach the upper 90s to lower 100s Fahrenheit[12]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 135,464 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was December with 16,071 visits[2].

January 2025: 33,153 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 37,748 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 67,515 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 58,803 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 96,825 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 135,464 recreation visits135,464JunJuly 2025: 99,676 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 85,178 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 69,586 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 32,270 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 31,509 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 16,071 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January33,153
February37,748
March67,515
April58,803
May96,825
June135,464
July99,676
August85,178
September69,586
October32,270
November31,509
December16,071
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 816,608
2022[3] 1,505,134
2023[3] 920,311
2024[3] 812,244
2025[3] 763,798

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 8 campgrounds here[4]. Brandy Creek RV Campground has 15 sites, and Peltier Bridge Primitive Campground has 9[4]. Nightly fees for individual sites listed by NPS are $20[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[13]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[13]. NPS marks pets as permitted for 3 of its 4 listed things to do here[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the Whiskeytown entrance fee?
NPS lists $25 for a Private Vehicle, $20 for a Motorcycle and $15 for a Per Person entry, each good for 7 days[7][8][1].
Does Whiskeytown accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts it for entrance[10]. The Resident Annual Pass is listed at $80[11].
What is the busiest month at Whiskeytown?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 135,464 recreation visits[2]. December was the quietest with 16,071[2].
Can I bring my dog to Whiskeytown?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[13]. NPS lists pets as permitted for 3 of 4 things to do here[14].
Is Whiskeytown open year-round?
Yes, NPS lists it as open all year at any hour, but some areas have seasonal closures or limited hours[6].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 816,608, 2022: 1,505,134, 2023: 920,311, 2024: 812,244, 2025: 763,798. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Whiskeytown National Recreation Area (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Whiskeytown National Recreation Area is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Recreation Area) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Whiskeytown National Recreation Area: The park is open year-round, 24 hours a day. Certain areas of the park are subject to seasonal and COVID-19 temporary closures or limited hours. Some areas of the park remain closed due to hazardous... National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $55. National Park Service
  10. Whiskeytown National Recreation Area accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Whiskeytown National Recreation Area. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 4 things to do at Whiskeytown National Recreation Area: Gold Panning at Whiskeytown NRA, Hike to Whiskeytown Falls, Paddling on Whiskeytown Lake, Swimming at Whiskeytown Lake. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Gold Panning at Whiskeytown NRA, Hike to... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.