ParkFacts

All parks › Weir Farm National Historical Park

Weir Farm National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
30,339[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Weir Farm National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in Connecticut[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Weir Farm National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds are open all year[6]. The park grounds, trails and parking lot are listed as open everyday from Sunrise to Sunset[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 5,452 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 775[2]. NPS describes summer temperatures as averaging from 60 F to 85 F, with high humidity common in July and August[6]. NPS places the foliage season between mid-September and the later part of October[6]. Winter temperatures are listed as averaging from 20 F to 40 F, and storms and colder weather are possible[6].

January 2025: 925 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 775 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,370 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 1,567 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,740 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 4,101 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 4,724 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 5,452 recreation visits5,452AugSeptember 2025: 4,275 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,200 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,255 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 955 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January925
February775
March1,370
April1,567
May3,740
June4,101
July4,724
August5,452
September4,275
October1,200
November1,255
December955
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 31,512
2022[3] 37,977
2023[3] 36,313
2024[3] 34,246
2025[3] 30,339

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of the 6 things to do here, including Walk to Weir Pond[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Weir Farm National Historical Park?
NPS lists Weir Farm as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What are the hours at Weir Farm?
NPS lists the park grounds, trails and parking lot as open everyday from Sunrise to Sunset[7].
When is the best time to visit Weir Farm?
The grounds are open all year[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August and the quietest was February[2]. NPS places foliage season between mid-September and the later part of October[6].
Are dogs allowed at Weir Farm?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of the 6 things to do here[9]. Where pets are allowed, the national rule requires a leash no longer than six feet[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Weir Farm National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 31,512, 2022: 37,977, 2023: 36,313, 2024: 34,246, 2025: 30,339. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Burlingham House Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Weir Farm National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Connecticut. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Weir Farm National Historical Park. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Weir Farm National Historical Park: Park grounds, trails and parking lot are open everyday from Sunrise to Sunset. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Weir Farm National Historical Park: Take a Guided Tour at Weir Farm, Become a Weir Farm Junior Ranger, Visit the Burlingham House Visitor Center, Art in the Park, Take a Self-Guided Tour of Weir Farm, Walk to Weir Pond. Pets... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.