ParkFacts

All parks › Washington Monument

Washington Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
August[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
204,489[2]

The Washington Monument is a National Park System site in the District of Columbia[3]. A timed ticket is needed to go inside and take the elevator up to the observation deck[4], and NPS lists a $1 processing fee for each advance reservation[5].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Timed Entry Reservation - Park[5] $1

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[6] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[6] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[6] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[6] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[6] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[6] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[6] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[6] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[6] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the monument opens daily, with closures on July 3, July 4 and December 25[7]. The doors open at 9:00 am and close at 5:00 pm, and the final tour begins by 4:00 pm[7]. NPS also lists a maintenance closure on 2027-01-10[7]. Advance tickets can be booked online at Recreation.gov, opening 30 days ahead, with more released 24 hours before the tour date[5]. In 2025 the busiest month was August, with 24,955 recreation visits[1]. NPS gives an average summer high of 86 degrees[8].

January 2025: 6,732 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 9,679 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 23,407 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 23,082 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 23,866 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 20,225 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 18,175 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 24,955 recreation visits24,955AugSeptember 2025: 22,415 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,329 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 19,624 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January6,732
February9,679
March23,407
April23,082
May23,866
June20,225
July18,175
August24,955
September22,415
October0
November12,329
December19,624
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 63,840
2022[2] 260,317
2023[2] 248,750
2024[2] 247,208
2025[2] 204,489

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet or kept in a crate or cage where they are allowed[9]. Pets cannot go into public buildings, and service animals are an exception[9]. NPS lists 0 of its things to do here as open to pets[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Do you need tickets for the Washington Monument?
Yes. NPS says a timed ticket is needed to go inside and take the elevator up to the observation deck[4]. Free same-day tickets are offered at the Lodge from 8:45 am, and advance online reservations carry a $1 processing fee[5].
How far ahead can I reserve Washington Monument tickets?
NPS says online booking starts 30 days ahead of your tour, and extra tickets are released 24 hours ahead[5].
What are the Washington Monument hours?
NPS lists opening at 9:00 am and closing at 5:00 pm, with the final tour beginning by 4:00 pm[7]. It is closed July 3, July 4 and December 25[7].
Can I bring my dog to the Washington Monument?
The NPS rule bars pets from public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS lists 0 of the things to do here as open to pets[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 63,840, 2022: 260,317, 2023: 248,750, 2024: 247,208, 2025: 204,489. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Washington Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  4. Timed entry or reservation note from NPS (Timed tickets are required to tour the Washington Monument interior): Timed tickets are required to enter the Washington Monument and ride the elevator to the observation deck. Advance tickets are available online... National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Timed Entry Reservation - Park: $1. National Park Service
  6. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  7. Operating hours, Regular Hours: Operating Hours The Washington Monument is open daily except July 3, July 4 and December 25. Regular Hours 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Last tour begins by 4:00 p.m. Listed exceptions: Maintenance Closures 2027-01-10 to 2027-01-10... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Washington Monument. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 1 things to do at Washington Monument: Visit the Washington Monument. Pets permitted on 0 of them. Reservation required for 1. National Park Service
  11. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: Street parking is located on Madison Drive NW, Jefferson Drive SW, and Constitution Drive NW. Metered lot parking is located at the Paddle Boat parking lot, accessed via southbound Maine Ave. SW. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.