ParkFacts

All parks › Waco Mammoth National Monument

Waco Mammoth National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
91,678[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Waco Mammoth National Monument is a National Monument in Texas run by the National Park Service[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee, though a Dig Shelter access fee applies[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Waco Mammoth National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists hours of 9:00 am to 5:00 pm every day[6]. NPS lists three closure days. They are Thanksgiving on 2026-11-26, Christmas on 2026-12-25 and New Year's Day on 2027-01-01[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 16,844 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 3,569[2]. NPS describes spring and fall temperatures of 45 F to 85 F[7]. Summer runs from 70 F to 95 F and can pass 100 F in July and August, so NPS suggests water, sunscreen and light clothing[7]. Winter temperatures run from 35 F to 65 F, and NPS says snow and ice are rare[7].

January 2025: 4,431 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 5,722 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 16,844 recreation visits16,844MarApril 2025: 8,038 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,168 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 9,477 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 10,781 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 7,274 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 4,943 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,569 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 4,799 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 6,632 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,431
February5,722
March16,844
April8,038
May9,168
June9,477
July10,781
August7,274
September4,943
October3,569
November4,799
December6,632
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 81,338
2022[3] 88,240
2023[3] 98,123
2024[3] 111,961
2025[3] 91,678

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets where allowed must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of the 6 things to do listed here, including the Camel Trail and Mammoth Trail[9]. Check the official park page for current pet details.

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Waco Mammoth National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. A Dig Shelter access fee does apply[6].
What are the hours?
NPS lists 9:00 am to 5:00 pm each day, with closures on three holidays[6].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was March with 16,844 recreation visits[2].
Are dogs allowed?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of the 6 things to do[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and not in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Waco Mammoth National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 81,338, 2022: 88,240, 2023: 98,123, 2024: 111,961, 2025: 91,678. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Welcome Center). National Park Service
  5. Waco Mammoth National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Waco Mammoth National Monument: Operating hours are 9:00 am to 5:00 pm daily. The park is open every day except Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day. A Dig Shelter access fee does apply. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Waco Mammoth National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Waco Mammoth National Monument: Camel Trail, Honey Locust Trail, Eagle Trail, Mammoth Trail, All About Hiking at Waco Mammoth National Monument, Visit the Dig Shelter. Pets permitted on 5 of them (Camel Trail, Honey Locust... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Waco Mammoth National Monument: Guided Tours, Hands-On. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.