ParkFacts

All parks › Voyageurs National Park

Voyageurs National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
206,326[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Voyageurs National Park is a National Park in Minnesota[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Voyageurs National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open 24 hours a day all year, though activities and services are reduced once the visitor centers close[6]. NPS also warns that thin lake ice can be a hazard in early spring and late fall[6]. NPS describes four seasons, with mild weather in June, July and August[7]. NPS gives the frost-free season as 120 days on average, running from June into mid-September[7]. Lake ice goes out on May 3 on average, per NPS[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 42,785 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was April with 5 visits[2].

January 2025: 2,753 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,917 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,871 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 27,316 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 40,931 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 42,178 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 42,785 recreation visits42,785AugSeptember 2025: 22,350 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 11,535 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,372 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 313 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,753
February8,917
March4,871
April5
May27,316
June40,931
July42,178
August42,785
September22,350
October11,535
November2,372
December313
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 243,042
2022[3] 221,434
2023[3] 220,825
2024[3] 199,030
2025[3] 206,326

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 1 campground entry for the park, called Voyageurs National Park Camping Permits, with 162 sites[4]. NPS activities for the park include backcountry camping, canoe or kayak camping, group camping and RV camping[8]. Check the official pages for rules before you book.

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of its 26 listed things to do[10]. The park can close more areas to pets[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Voyageurs National Park?
NPS lists Voyageurs as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What is the busiest month at Voyageurs National Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 42,785 recreation visits[2].
Is Voyageurs National Park open year-round?
NPS lists the park as open 24 hours a day year-round, with fewer activities and services once the visitor centers close[6].
Are dogs allowed at Voyageurs National Park?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 listed things to do[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Voyageurs National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 243,042, 2022: 221,434, 2023: 220,825, 2024: 199,030, 2025: 206,326. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Voyageurs National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Voyageurs National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Minnesota. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: Voyageurs is open 24-hours a day year-round, although activities and services are limited after visitor center hours. Please note that early spring and late fall may present hazards on the lake with thin ice; use caution. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Voyageurs National Park. National Park Service
  8. Activities NPS lists for Voyageurs National Park: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Astronomy, Stargazing, Biking, Boating, Motorized Boating, Sailing, Boat Tour, Camping, Backcountry Camping, Canoe or Kayak Camping, Group Camping, RV Camping,... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 26 things to do at Voyageurs National Park: Hike Blind Ash Bay Trail, Hike the Locator Lake Trail, Hike Black Bay Beaver Pond Trail, Hike Kab-Ash Trail, Hike the Oberholtzer Trail, Hike Echo Bay Trail, Rainy Lake Recreation Trail, Hike the... National Park Service
  11. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 4 (Rainy Lake Visitor Center, Kabetogama Lake Visitor Center, Ash River Visitor Center, Crane Lake Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.