ParkFacts

All parks › Virgin Islands National Park

Virgin Islands National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
471,074[3]
Campgrounds
2[4]

Virgin Islands National Park is a National Park in the U.S. Virgin Islands[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Virgin Islands National Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the trade winds shape the weather here. NPS describes winter as windier with less rain, and summer as rainier with lighter winds[6]. NPS also advises watching the forecast closely in hurricane season and during winter swell events[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 55,372 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 13,494[2]. The Visitor Center and store open at 8:15 in the morning[7]. They close at 4 in the afternoon Monday to Thursday[7] and at 1:30 in the afternoon on Friday[7]. They are closed on weekends. Three holidays are also listed as closed days: Independence Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas[7].

January 2025: 54,597 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 49,491 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 55,372 recreation visits55,372MarApril 2025: 51,294 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 40,760 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 42,846 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 44,228 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 25,507 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 15,494 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 13,494 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 31,099 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 46,892 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January54,597
February49,491
March55,372
April51,294
May40,760
June42,846
July44,228
August25,507
September15,494
October13,494
November31,099
December46,892
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 323,999
2022[3] 196,752
2023[3] 343,685
2024[3] 423,029
2025[3] 471,074

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds in the park[4]. They are Cinnamon Bay Beach and Campground with 121 sites and the Overnight Mooring with 231 sites[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS range from $50 to $315[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 13 of the 19 things to do it lists, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Virgin Islands National Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was October with 13,494 visits and the busiest was March with 55,372[2]. NPS says winter tends to be windier with less rain[6].
Are dogs allowed in Virgin Islands National Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 13 of 19 things to do[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed[8].
Does Virgin Islands National Park have campgrounds?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 2 campgrounds, Cinnamon Bay Beach and Campground and the Overnight Mooring[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Virgin Islands National Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 323,999, 2022: 196,752, 2023: 343,685, 2024: 423,029, 2025: 471,074. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Virgin Islands National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Virgin Islands National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in the U.S. Virgin Islands. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Virgin Islands National Park. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Virgin Islands National Park Visitor Center: Virgin Islands National Park is always open! The Visitor Center and store are open from 8:15 a.m. until 4 p.m. Monday - Thursday and 8:15 a.m. until 1:30 p.m. on Fridays. It is closed on... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 19 things to do at Virgin Islands National Park: Reef Bay Trail, Discover Bird Watching in the Virgin Islands, Tektite Trail, Maho Bay, Trunk Bay Underwater Snorkel Trail, Annaberg Sugar Plantation, Cinnamon Bay Nature Loop And Accessible Trail,... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Cruz Bay Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.