ParkFacts

All parks › Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site

Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
July[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
295,040[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in New York[4]. NPS lists a $15 per person entrance fee, and the mansion can only be seen on a guided tour[5].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[6] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[7].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[8].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[9] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[9] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[9] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[9] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[9] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[9] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[9] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds are open every day apart from three holidays, New Years Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas[10]. Mansion tours run daily in winter and spring, with the first tour at about 10 AM and the last at 3:30 PM[11]. Each tour takes about 1 hour, and tickets are first come, first served at the Visitor Center[11]. Tour times can change and follow seasonal schedules, with a summer and fall period listed from 2026-05-21 to 2026-11-15[11]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 45,826 recreation visits[1]. The quietest month was October with 372[1]. Spring and fall temperatures run from 40°F to 70°F, and NPS names mid-October as peak leaf season[12]. Summer can be humid, and winter can bring ice, freezing rain and snow[12].

January 2025: 12,515 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 14,264 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 23,577 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 29,950 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 35,862 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 33,805 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 45,826 recreation visits45,826JulAugust 2025: 35,809 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 34,089 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 372 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 13,361 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 15,610 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January12,515
February14,264
March23,577
April29,950
May35,862
June33,805
July45,826
August35,809
September34,089
October372
November13,361
December15,610
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 333,029
2022[2] 326,012
2023[2] 338,436
2024[2] 406,077
2025[2] 295,040

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets have to be kept in a crate or cage or held on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[13]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 4 of the 5 listed things to do, including the Formal Gardens and the Vanderbilt Riverfront Trail[14]. The park can close more areas to pets, so check the official page[13].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Vanderbilt Mansion?
NPS lists $15 per person, and entrance to the mansion is by guided tour only[5].
Can I use the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts it for entrance[7]. The Resident Annual Pass is listed at $80[9].
What is the best time to visit Vanderbilt Mansion?
In 2025 July was the busiest month with 45,826 visits and October the quietest with 372[1]. NPS names mid-October as peak leaf season[12].
Are dogs allowed at Vanderbilt Mansion?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 4 of the 5 listed things to do[14]. Pets must be on a leash of six feet or less and are not allowed in public buildings[13].
How long is the mansion tour?
Each tour takes about 1 hour[11]. Tickets are first come, first served at the Visitor Center[11].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 333,029, 2022: 326,012, 2023: 338,436, 2024: 406,077, 2025: 295,040. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Pavilion Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in New York. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  6. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  7. Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fees at Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  9. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  10. Operating hours, Park Grounds, Gardens, & Trails: Park and mansion tour hours vary by season. The grounds are open daily, except for New Years Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day. Listed exceptions: February 2027-02-01 to 2027-02-28; March 2027-03-01... National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Tours of the Vanderbilt Mansion: During the winter and spring months, tours of the Mansion are offered daily. The first tour usually starts at 10 AM with the last tour starting at 3:30 PM. Each tour's approximate length is 1 hour. Tour... National Park Service
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site. National Park Service
  13. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  14. NPS lists 5 things to do at Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site: Tour Vanderbilt Mansion, Explore Bard Rock, Hudson River Art Trail, Visit the Formal Gardens, Vanderbilt Riverfront Trail. Pets permitted on 4 of them (Explore Bard Rock, Hudson River... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.