ParkFacts

All parks › Valley Forge National Historical Park

Valley Forge National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,819,086[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Valley Forge National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Valley Forge National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open from 7am to 30 minutes after sunset all year, including Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day[6]. Washington's Headquarters keeps separate summer and winter hours[7]. NPS lists summer hours as 10 AM to 5 PM daily starting March 23, 2026, and winter hours as 10 AM to 4 PM daily starting November 1, 2026[7]. NPS also lists a closure on Veterans Day, November 11, 2026, for a restoration project[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 224,401 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 47,151[2]. NPS describes cold and damp winters and hot and humid summers[8].

January 2025: 47,151 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 65,256 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 137,135 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 157,153 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 190,359 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 204,262 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 224,401 recreation visits224,401JulAugust 2025: 210,937 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 154,037 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 205,378 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 144,618 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 78,399 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January47,151
February65,256
March137,135
April157,153
May190,359
June204,262
July224,401
August210,937
September154,037
October205,378
November144,618
December78,399
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,502,209
2022[3] 1,645,298
2023[3] 1,880,527
2024[3] 1,866,480
2025[3] 1,819,086

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and each park can close more areas to pets[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 7 of its 15 listed things to do, including the Audio Tour[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Valley Forge National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Check the official park page before a trip.
What are the park hours?
NPS lists the park grounds as open from 7am to 30 minutes after sunset year round[6].
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 224,401 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest with 47,151[2].
Are dogs allowed at Valley Forge?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash of six feet or less or crated[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 7 of its 15 listed things to do[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Valley Forge National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,502,209, 2022: 1,645,298, 2023: 1,880,527, 2024: 1,866,480, 2025: 1,819,086. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center at Valley Forge). National Park Service
  5. Valley Forge National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The park grounds including roads, parking lots, trails, and monuments are open from 7am to dark (30 minutes after sunset) year round. Park grounds remain open on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Washington's Headquarters: Washington's Headquarters has summer hours and winter hours. Summer hours (when the house is open daily from 10 AM to 5 PM) go into effect on Monday, March 23rd, 2026. Winter hours (when the house is open daily,... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Valley Forge National Historical Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 15 things to do at Valley Forge National Historical Park: Take a Trolley Tour, Be a Valley Forge Junior Ranger, Explore the Valley Forge Encampment Museum Exhibit, Be a Valley Forge B.A.R.K. Ranger, Explore the Washington's Wartime Family... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.