ParkFacts

All parks › Valles Caldera National Preserve

Valles Caldera National Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
84,952[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Valles Caldera National Preserve is a National Preserve in New Mexico that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists a $25 entrance fee for a private vehicle, and fees are cashless[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was July with 11,357 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 2,172[2]. NPS describes average temperatures of 22°F in January and 60°F in July[12]. Rain is heavier during summer monsoon thunderstorms in July and August, and snowstorms come from December through March[12]. For the Valle Grande Main Entrance, NPS lists hours exceptions including Thanksgiving Day on 2026-11-26, Christmas Day on 2026-12-25, and Summer Hours from 2027-05-31 to 2027-09-06[13]. NPS lists one visitor center, the Volcano Discovery Center[4].

January 2025: 2,172 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,555 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,537 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,266 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 8,908 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 10,246 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 11,357 recreation visits11,357JulAugust 2025: 10,755 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 10,850 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 8,732 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,063 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,511 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,172
February2,555
March4,537
April5,266
May8,908
June10,246
July11,357
August10,755
September10,850
October8,732
November6,063
December3,511
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 76,578
2022[3] 63,738
2023[3] 76,090
2024[3] 82,111
2025[3] 84,952

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets, where allowed, must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[14]. A park can close more areas to pets[14]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 17 of the 46 things to do listed for this preserve[15].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Valles Caldera?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle and $15 per person[1][7][8]. The vehicle fee covers seven consecutive days[1].
What is the busiest month at Valles Caldera?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 11,357 recreation visits[2]. January was the quietest with 2,172[2].
Are dogs allowed at Valles Caldera?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 17 of the 46 things to do it lists[15]. The national rule requires a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[14].
Can I pay cash at the entrance?
NPS says entrance fees are cashless, so plan on a card or mobile payment[6].
Does Valles Caldera accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists the America the Beautiful pass as accepted for entrance[10].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 76,578, 2022: 63,738, 2023: 76,090, 2024: 82,111, 2025: 84,952. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Volcano Discovery Center). National Park Service
  5. Valles Caldera National Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Preserve) in New Mexico. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Valles Caldera National Preserve are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Valles Caldera National Preserve accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. NPS weather and seasons overview for Valles Caldera National Preserve. National Park Service
  13. Operating hours, Valle Grande Main Entrance: Valle Grande Main Entrance is located at mile marker 39.2 along New Mexico Highway 4. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Christmas Day 2026-12-25 to 2026-12-25; Summer Hours 2027-05-31... National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  15. NPS lists 46 things to do at Valles Caldera National Preserve: Hike the Cabin District Interpretive Trail, Hike the Cerro Abrigo Loop, Hike the San Antonio Mountain Trail, Horseback Riding in Valles Caldera, Hunting in Valles Caldera, Take a Self-Guided... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.