ParkFacts

All parks › Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River

Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
380,245[3]

Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River is a National Park System unit in New York and Pennsylvania[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the river area is open year-round, though winter ice and snow can limit river access at public accesses[5]. Between May 1 and October 1, river information is available 24 hours a day by phone at 845-252-7100[5]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 80,897 recreation visits, and the quietest was April with 8,398[2]. NPS lists fall color as peaking sometime in October[6]. The Zane Grey Museum is listed as open Thursday to Sunday, 10:00am to 4:00pm, during a summer season that starts at Memorial Day weekend and ends in late September[7]. The Roebling Bridge Toll House is listed as open daily from 9AM to 4PM, weather permitting[8].

January 2025: 10,016 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 10,442 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 13,385 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 8,398 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 35,873 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 43,980 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 80,897 recreation visits80,897JulAugust 2025: 76,406 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 52,449 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 24,719 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,311 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 11,369 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January10,016
February10,442
March13,385
April8,398
May35,873
June43,980
July80,897
August76,406
September52,449
October24,719
November12,311
December11,369
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 269,810
2022[3] 270,718
2023[3] 327,266
2024[3] 377,061
2025[3] 380,245

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 80,897 recreation visits, and the quietest was April with 8,398[2]. NPS lists fall foliage as peaking sometime in October[6].
Are dogs allowed at Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River?
Where pets are allowed, the national NPS pet rule requires a leash no longer than six feet, or a crate or cage[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[9].
Is the park open in winter?
NPS says it is open year-round, but winter ice and snow can limit river access[5].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 269,810, 2022: 270,718, 2023: 327,266, 2024: 377,061, 2025: 380,245. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Scenic & Recreational River) in New York and Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River: Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River is open year-round. Limited river access may occur during winter months due to ice and snow build up on public accesses. River information may be... National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Zane Grey Museum: The Zane Grey Museum is open from Memorial Day weekend to the last weekend of September. During this period, the museum is open Thursday - Sunday from 10:00am - 4:00pm. In the winter season, the museum will reopen for the... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Roebling Bridge Toll House: The Roebling Delaware Aqueduct, also known as the Roebling Bridge, was built as an aqueduct to carry canal boats over the Delaware River on the Delaware and Hudson Canal. The vehicular bridge and walkways are... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 18 things to do at Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River: Hike the Bouchoux Trail to Jensen's Ledges, Primitive Camping at Buckhorn Natural Area, Float from Damascus to Skinners Falls, Float from Mongaup to Sparrowbush, Exciting: Paddle from... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.