ParkFacts

All parks › Tuzigoot National Monument

Tuzigoot National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
March[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
86,473[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

Tuzigoot National Monument is a unit of the National Park System in Arizona[4]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person[5], and the monument takes the America the Beautiful pass[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $10
Annual Entrance - Park[7] $35

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[8] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[8] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[8] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[8] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[8] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[8] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[8] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[8] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[8] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the monument is open every day except Thanksgiving Day, December 25 and January 1[9]. During regular hours, vehicles can enter until 4:45 pm[9]. In 2025, March was the busiest month with 14,286 recreation visits[1]. October 2025 shows 0 visits in the NPS counts[1]. NPS describes summer temperatures from 95°F to 115°F, and says the Pueblo Trail and Marsh Overlook Trail have no shade[10]. From July through September, NPS notes that afternoon monsoon storms with heavy rain happen often, and winters are cooler, with highs around 55°F[10].

January 2025: 4,328 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 9,628 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 14,286 recreation visits14,286MarApril 2025: 13,389 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 10,271 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 6,215 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 4,954 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 4,892 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 7,054 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 4,050 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,406 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January4,328
February9,628
March14,286
April13,389
May10,271
June6,215
July4,954
August4,892
September7,054
October0
November4,050
December7,406
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 124,406
2022[2] 116,639
2023[2] 102,936
2024[2] 108,283
2025[2] 86,473

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[11]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[11]. NPS lists pets as permitted on both of its things to do, Visit Tuzigoot Pueblo and the BARK Ranger program[12]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Tuzigoot National Monument?
NPS lists the entrance fee as $10 per person[5]. The note says it applies to adults 16 and older for 7 days[5].
Does Tuzigoot accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS lists the monument as accepting the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[6]. The Resident Annual Pass costs $80[8].
When is Tuzigoot National Monument open?
NPS says it is open every day except Thanksgiving Day, December 25 and January 1[9]. Vehicles can enter until 4:45 pm during regular hours[9].
Are dogs allowed at Tuzigoot National Monument?
NPS lists pets as permitted on both of its things to do[12]. Where allowed, pets must be kept on a leash of six feet or less, or crated or caged[11].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 124,406, 2022: 116,639, 2023: 102,936, 2024: 108,283, 2025: 86,473. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Tuzigoot Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. Tuzigoot National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Arizona. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  6. Tuzigoot National Monument accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  7. Annual Entrance - Park: $35. National Park Service
  8. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  9. Operating hours, Tuzigoot National Monument: Tuzigoot National Monument is open every day with the exception of Thanksgiving Day, December 25, and January 1. During regular operating hours, last vehicle entry is at 4:45 pm. Listed exceptions: Closed... National Park Service
  10. NPS weather and seasons overview for Tuzigoot National Monument. National Park Service
  11. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  12. NPS lists 2 things to do at Tuzigoot National Monument: Visit Tuzigoot Pueblo, Become a Montezuma Castle and Tuzigoot BARK Ranger. Pets permitted on 2 of them (Visit Tuzigoot Pueblo, Become a Montezuma Castle and Tuzigoot BARK Ranger). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.