ParkFacts

All parks › Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
25,041[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in Alabama that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open Monday-Saturday, 9:00 am to 4:30 pm CST[6]. NPS lists one-day closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's[6]. The dates are 2026-11-26, 2026-12-25 and 2027-01-01[6]. NPS describes the weather as generally sunny, with a July high around 92 degrees and a January average low around 42 degrees[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was March and the quietest was October[2].

January 2025: 1,381 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,526 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 3,392 recreation visits3,392MarApril 2025: 3,228 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 2,656 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 2,702 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 2,994 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 1,992 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 1,945 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 841 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,384 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,381
February2,526
March3,392
April3,228
May2,656
June2,702
July2,994
August1,992
September1,945
October0
November841
December1,384
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 8,057
2022[3] 16,137
2023[3] 22,082
2024[3] 28,474
2025[3] 25,041

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that pets must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or shorter at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted at 1 of the 3 things to do, the Outdoor Activities listing[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the opening hours?
NPS lists the park as open Monday-Saturday, 9:00 am to 4:30 pm CST[6]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
Which days is the park closed?
NPS lists one-day closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's[6].
Are dogs allowed?
Pets must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or shorter where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 8,057, 2022: 16,137, 2023: 22,082, 2024: 28,474, 2025: 25,041. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Tuskegee Airmen NHS Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Alabama. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site: The park is open Monday-Saturday 9:00 am - 4:30 pm CST. The park is closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day. Listed exceptions: Park is closed Thanksgiving Day. 2026-11-26 to... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 3 things to do at Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site: Tuskegee Airmen NHS Hangar 1, Tuskegee Airmen NHS Hangar 2, Tuskegee Airmen NHS Outdoor Activities. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Tuskegee Airmen NHS Outdoor Activities). National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Park Film, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.