ParkFacts

All parks › Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument

Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
April[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
51,964[3]

Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument is a National Park System unit in Nevada[4]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The monument is open in daylight hours and closed at night[5]. NPS says it sits in the Mojave Desert, where summer temperatures often exceed 110° F[6]. NPS also notes there is no water or shade, and recommends planning a summer visit (May to September) before the hottest part of the day[6]. Winter temperatures on average run from the low 30s F to the low 70s F[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was April with 5,904 visits[2]. The quietest month was August with 2,701 visits[2].

January 2025: 2,930 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 4,989 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 5,698 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 5,904 recreation visits5,904AprMay 2025: 4,074 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 3,933 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 2,738 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 2,701 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 3,937 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 5,213 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 5,461 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,386 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, April, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,930
February4,989
March5,698
April5,904
May4,074
June3,933
July2,738
August2,701
September3,937
October5,213
November5,461
December4,386
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 11,953
2022[3] 47,674
2023[3] 60,134
2024[3] 60,431
2025[3] 51,964

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where pets are allowed[7]. NPS lists pets as permitted on its one listed hiking activity here[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Check the official park page before a trip.
What is the best time to visit Tule Springs?
In 2025 April had the most visits at 5,904 and August the fewest at 2,701[2]. NPS suggests summer visits between May and September happen before the hottest part of the day[6].
Are dogs allowed at Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument?
NPS lists pets as permitted on its hiking activity here[8]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[7].
What are the hours at Tule Springs?
NPS lists the monument as open during daylight hours and closed at night[5].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 11,953, 2022: 47,674, 2023: 60,134, 2024: 60,431, 2025: 51,964. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Nevada. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Tule Springs Operating Hours: Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument is open during daylight hours. The park is closed at night. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. NPS lists 1 things to do at Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument: Hiking at Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Hiking at Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.