ParkFacts

All parks › Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve

Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,109,821[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve is a unit of the National Park System in Florida[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists mild winters and hot summers here[6]. Winter highs are in the 60's and lows in the 40's, while summer temperatures reach into the 90's[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 131,851 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 69,738[2]. At Fort Caroline and Kingsley Plantation, the grounds are listed as opening at 9:00 AM[7] and closing at 5:00 PM[7], Wednesday through Sunday[7]. The preserve headquarters is listed as opening at 7:45 AM[7] and closing at 4:15 PM[7], Monday through Friday[7]. Per the same listing, Cedar Point and the Theodore Roosevelt Area stay open from sunrise to sunset[7]. NPS lists the grounds as closed on three holidays (Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's), plus a closure on 2026-11-11 for Veterans Day[7].

January 2025: 69,738 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 80,877 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 97,254 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 101,290 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 73,344 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 101,734 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 131,851 recreation visits131,851JulAugust 2025: 94,402 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 88,406 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 87,193 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 96,036 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 87,696 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January69,738
February80,877
March97,254
April101,290
May73,344
June101,734
July131,851
August94,402
September88,406
October87,193
November96,036
December87,696
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 935,419
2022[3] 1,102,223
2023[3] 959,461
2024[3] 997,136
2025[3] 1,109,821

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, at all times[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 18 of its 23 listed things to do here[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What is the best time to visit Timucuan Preserve?
NPS describes mild winters and hot summers, with summer temperatures reaching into the 90's[6]. In 2025, July had the most recreation visits at 131,851 and January the fewest at 69,738[2].
Are dogs allowed at Timucuan Preserve?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 18 of 23 listed things to do[9].
What are the hours at Fort Caroline and Kingsley Plantation?
NPS lists the grounds as opening at 9:00 AM[7] and closing at 5:00 PM[7], Wednesday through Sunday[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 935,419, 2022: 1,102,223, 2023: 959,461, 2024: 997,136, 2025: 1,109,821. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Timucuan Preserve Visitor Center at Fort Caroline, Kingsley Plantation Visitor Contact Station). National Park Service
  5. Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Ecological & Historic Preserve) in Florida. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Timucuan Preserve: The grounds for Fort Caroline and Kingsley Plantation are open 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Wednesday through Sunday; closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day. The preserve headquarters is open 7:45 a.m. to... National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 23 things to do at Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve: Photography in Timucuan, Become a Senior Ranger, Read the Names on the Fort Caroline Memorial, Hike the 7 Creeks Trail, Kayak with the Dolphins, Learn from a Ranger, Boating in the... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.