ParkFacts

All parks › Theodore Roosevelt Island

Theodore Roosevelt Island: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
October[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
159,828[3]

Theodore Roosevelt Island is a unit of the National Park System in the District of Columbia[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Theodore Roosevelt Island[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The gates open daily at 6:00 AM and close at 10:00 PM, per NPS[5]. NPS notes that the outdoor trails and memorial plaza depend on the weather in Washington, D.C. and Arlington, VA[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was October with 18,978 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was February with 8,261 visits[2]. July had 13,234 visits and September had 17,330[2]. Hours can change, so confirm them on the official park page before you go[5].

January 2025: 11,414 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,261 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 10,464 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 11,329 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,919 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 11,764 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 13,234 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 16,983 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 17,330 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 18,978 recreation visits18,978OctNovember 2025: 16,842 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 13,310 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, October, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January11,414
February8,261
March10,464
April11,329
May9,919
June11,764
July13,234
August16,983
September17,330
October18,978
November16,842
December13,310
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 169,444
2022[3] 171,500
2023[3] 153,053
2024[3] 174,954
2025[3] 159,828

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[7]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[7]. NPS lists pets as permitted on all 3 of its things to do here, but each park can close more areas to pets[8][7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Theodore Roosevelt Island?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before a trip.
What are the hours?
Per NPS, it opens daily at 6:00 AM and closes at 10:00 PM[5].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was October with 18,978 visits and the quietest was February with 8,261 visits[2]. NPS notes the trails and plaza are subject to weather[6].
Are dogs allowed on Theodore Roosevelt Island?
NPS lists pets as permitted on its 3 things to do here[8]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[7]. Each park can close more areas to pets[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Theodore Roosevelt Island as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 169,444, 2022: 171,500, 2023: 153,053, 2024: 174,954, 2025: 159,828. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Theodore Roosevelt Island is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Theodore Roosevelt Island Trails and Parking Lot: The park is open every day from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Theodore Roosevelt Island. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. NPS lists 3 things to do at Theodore Roosevelt Island: Multi-Park Loop, Silver Line - DC Metro, Discover Theodore Roosevelt Island. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Multi-Park Loop, Silver Line - DC Metro, Discover Theodore Roosevelt Island). National Park Service
  9. Activities NPS lists for Theodore Roosevelt Island: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Paddling, Canoeing, Kayaking, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.