ParkFacts

All parks › Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site

Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
26,864[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the site as open Wednesday through Sunday[6]. It is open on federal holidays, except Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. NPS also lists a few one-day exceptions, so check the official page for the date you plan to go[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 3,564 recreation visits[2]. The month with the fewest counted visits was October, at 0[2]. NPS describes winter temperatures of 20F-40F, with snowfall averaging 12 days from December to February[7]. Summer temperatures are listed as 60F-80F[7].

January 2025: 2,675 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,341 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,713 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 2,490 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 2,647 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 2,258 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 3,137 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 3,564 recreation visits3,564AugSeptember 2025: 1,857 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,179 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,003 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,675
February2,341
March2,713
April2,490
May2,647
June2,258
July3,137
August3,564
September1,857
October0
November1,179
December2,003
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,720
2022[3] 7,948
2023[3] 19,892
2024[3] 25,086
2025[3] 26,864

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so ask the park before bringing a dog[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What days is Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site open?
NPS lists it as open Wednesday through Sunday[6]. Check the official page for holiday exceptions[6].
Are dogs allowed at Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site?
The national rule says pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].
What is there to do at Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site?
NPS lists guided tours and a Junior Ranger Program[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,720, 2022: 7,948, 2023: 19,892, 2024: 25,086, 2025: 26,864. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site is open Wednesday through Sunday. The park is open on federal holidays except for the following: Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day & New Year's Day. Listed exceptions: Jubilee... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site: Guided Tours, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.