ParkFacts

All parks › The White House and President's Park

The White House and President's Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
311,213[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

The White House and President's Park is a unit of the National Park System in the District of Columbia[5]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for The White House and President's Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The Washington, DC area has four seasons, according to NPS[6]. Summer is warm and humid, and winter can be cold and snowy[6]. NPS names June, July and August as the warmest months[6]. It names December, January and February as the coldest[6]. In 2025, May had the most recorded visits at 60,147[2]. NPS recorded 0 visits in September, October and November 2025[2]. The hours NPS lists for the White House Visitor Center are thin in its data, so check the official park page before you go[7].

January 2025: 8,100 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,231 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 45,550 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 39,738 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 60,147 recreation visits60,147MayJune 2025: 37,158 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 46,623 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 49,566 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 0 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 0 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 18,100 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January8,100
February6,231
March45,550
April39,738
May60,147
June37,158
July46,623
August49,566
September0
October0
November0
December18,100
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 14,205
2022[3] 236,380
2023[3] 553,665
2024[3] 517,030
2025[3] 311,213

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted for 4 of the 5 listed things to do, including sightseeing at President's Park[9]. The park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for President's Park?
NPS lists The White House and President's Park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
When is the best time to visit?
NPS describes summers as warm and humid and winters as cold and possibly snowy[6]. In 2025 the busiest month for recorded visits was May[2].
Are dogs allowed at President's Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 5 things to do here[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash no longer than six feet[8].
What is there to do at President's Park?
NPS lists sightseeing at President's Park and exploring the White House Visitor Center among 5 things to do[9]. It also lists guided tours, a park film and museum exhibits as activities[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists The White House and President's Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 14,205, 2022: 236,380, 2023: 553,665, 2024: 517,030, 2025: 311,213. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (White House Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. The White House and President's Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for The White House and President's Park. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, White House Visitor Center: The White House Visitor Center National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 5 things to do at The White House and President's Park: Silver Line - DC Metro, Blue Line - DC Metro, Red Line - DC Metro, Go sightseeing at President's Park, Explore the White House Visitor Center. Pets permitted on 4 of them (Silver Line - DC... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for The White House and President's Park: Arts and Culture, Live Music, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.