ParkFacts

All parks › Stonewall National Monument

Stonewall National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
298,077[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Stonewall National Monument is a unit of the National Park System in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Stonewall National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists longer daily hours from May to October[6]. In that period the park opens at 7 am and closes at 8 pm[6]. From November to April, NPS lists 7 am to 5 pm[7]. Holidays and poor weather can change these hours[7]. NPS describes New York City as having four seasons, with hot summers and cold winters[8]. In 2025 the busiest month by NPS recreation visits was June, with 102,144[2]. NPS also lists 1 visitor center, the Stonewall National Monument Visitor Center[4].

January 2025: 13,429 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,265 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 4,878 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 22,884 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 26,008 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 102,144 recreation visits102,144JunJuly 2025: 25,419 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 23,229 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 28,314 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 18,853 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 29,654 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January13,429
February3,265
March4,878
April22,884
May26,008
June102,144
July25,419
August23,229
September28,314
October0
November18,853
December29,654
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 70,000
2022[3] 1,581,961
2023[3] 832,650
2024[3] 2,302,641
2025[3] 298,077

Pets and dogs

Where pets are allowed, an NPS rule says they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on its Junior Ranger activity here[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Stonewall National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists 7 am to 8 pm from May to October[6] and 7 am to 5 pm from November to April[7]. Holidays and weather can affect them[7].
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, an NPS rule requires a leash of six feet or shorter, or a crate or cage[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings[9].
What can I do there?
NPS lists guided tours, self-guided walking tours and museum exhibits[11].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Stonewall National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 70,000, 2022: 1,581,961, 2023: 832,650, 2024: 2,302,641, 2025: 298,077. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Stonewall National Monument Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Stonewall National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Peak Hours: Peak operation occurs May - October, with the park opening and closing daily from 7 am - 8 pm. Holidays and poor weather can affect these hours. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Off Peak Hours: Off peak operation occurs November - April, with the park opening and closing daily from 7 am - 5 pm. Holidays and poor weather can be affect these hours. National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Stonewall National Monument. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 1 things to do at Stonewall National Monument: Be a Junior Ranger at Stonewall National Monument. Pets permitted on 1 of them (Be a Junior Ranger at Stonewall National Monument). National Park Service
  11. Activities NPS lists for Stonewall National Monument: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Museum Exhibits. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.