ParkFacts

All parks › Stones River National Battlefield

Stones River National Battlefield: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
454,614[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Stones River National Battlefield is a National Battlefield in Tennessee[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Stones River National Battlefield[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

From March 1st through October 31st, NPS lists the park tour road as open to cars, 8 AM to 5 PM every day[6]. Winter hours start November 1st, when the listed gates close at 4:30 PM[6]. NPS also lists closures on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day[6]. People on foot or on bikes may use the park roads and trails between sunrise and sunset[7]. NPS says summer is hot and muggy, with highs in the 90s, and that spring and fall are pleasant[8]. Winter can bring freezing temperatures and occasional snow[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was May and the quietest was October[2].

January 2025: 35,180 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 22,679 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 33,048 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 51,595 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 58,249 recreation visits58,249MayJune 2025: 50,835 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 47,388 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 43,457 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 29,104 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 7,479 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 29,025 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 46,575 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January35,180
February22,679
March33,048
April51,595
May58,249
June50,835
July47,388
August43,457
September29,104
October7,479
November29,025
December46,575
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 365,833
2022[3] 417,791
2023[3] 339,364
2024[3] 446,160
2025[3] 454,614

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says that where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less at all times[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park before bringing a dog[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Stones River National Battlefield?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Stones River National Battlefield?
From March 1st through October 31st, NPS lists the park tour road as open to cars, 8 AM to 5 PM every day[6]. From November 1st the listed gates close at 4:30 PM[6].
What is the busiest month at Stones River National Battlefield?
In 2025 the busiest month was May with 58,249 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was October with 7,479[2].
Are dogs allowed at Stones River National Battlefield?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[9].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Stones River National Battlefield as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 365,833, 2022: 417,791, 2023: 339,364, 2024: 446,160, 2025: 454,614. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Stones River National Battlefield is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield) in Tennessee. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Tour Road: From March 1st through October 31st,the park tour road is open to vehicles from 8 AM to 5 PM daily. Gates to the parking areas at Stones River National Cemetery, McFadden Farm (Tour Stop 6) and Redoubt Brannan are also open... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Park Grounds: Pedestrians and bicyclists may use park roads and trails from sunrise to sunset. National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Stones River National Battlefield. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 2 things to do at Stones River National Battlefield: Stones River NB Junior Ranger Program, Stones River National Battlefield Orientation Film. Pets permitted on 0 of them. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.