ParkFacts

All parks › Steamtown National Historic Site

Steamtown National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
60,844[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Steamtown National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in Pennsylvania[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Steamtown National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park as open daily, opening at 9:30 AM and closing at 5:00 PM[6]. Severe weather may affect the hours[6]. Listed closures include Thanksgiving Day on 2026-11-26, Christmas Day on 2026-12-25 and New Year's Day on 2027-01-01[6]. The connecting walkway to the nearby Marketplace belongs to someone else, and NPS notes it is normally closed from November through April[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 13,882 recreation visits[2]. January had 1,162 visits and February had 1,357[2]. NPS describes warm and sometimes humid summers and cold winters that are rainy or snowy[7].

January 2025: 1,162 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,357 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,958 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,730 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 5,407 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 7,412 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 10,404 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 13,882 recreation visits13,882AugSeptember 2025: 5,332 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,024 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,176 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,162
February1,357
March2,958
April3,730
May5,407
June7,412
July10,404
August13,882
September5,332
October0
November2,024
December7,176
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 54,433
2022[3] 71,232
2023[3] 58,403
2024[3] 60,243
2025[3] 60,844

Pets and dogs

The national rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of the 9 things to do here[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Steamtown National Historic Site?
NPS lists the site as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Steamtown?
NPS lists the park as open daily, opening at 9:30 AM and closing at 5:00 PM[6]. Severe weather may change that[6].
Can I bring my dog to Steamtown?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of the 9 things to do[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8].
When is Steamtown busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 13,882 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Steamtown National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 54,433, 2022: 71,232, 2023: 58,403, 2024: 60,243, 2025: 60,844. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center and Park Store). National Park Service
  5. Steamtown National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Pennsylvania. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Hours: The park is open daily from 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. During severe weather events, the hours of operation may be impacted. For updated information, please check the alerts section at the top of this website. Please plan... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Steamtown National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 9 things to do at Steamtown National Historic Site: Get Technical, Explore the Roundhouse, Ride a Train, Become a Railroad Explorer, Watch "Steel and Steam", Locomotive Shop Tours, Find a Souvenir, Discover the History of Steam, Become a... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.