ParkFacts

All parks › Statue Of Liberty National Monument

Statue Of Liberty National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
3,538,231[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Statue Of Liberty National Monument is a National Monument in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, but a ferry ticket from Statue City Cruises is required to reach the islands[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Statue Of Liberty National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

Both islands can be reached only on the Statue City Cruises ferry[7]. For ferry times and tickets, NPS points visitors to the Statue City Cruises website or phone line[7]. Visitors can go into the statue until 3:30 PM, per NPS[7]. NPS lists closures on Thanksgiving Day, 2026-11-26, and Christmas Day, 2026-12-25[7]. The busiest month in 2025 was July, with 495,830 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was February, with 120,124[2]. NPS notes the harbor tends to be colder and windier than the rest of New York City[8]. Winters are cold and damp, and summers are warm to hot and humid[8].

January 2025: 143,368 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 120,124 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 241,472 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 343,530 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 337,925 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 392,017 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 495,830 recreation visits495,830JulAugust 2025: 462,838 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 255,824 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 296,169 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 208,360 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 240,774 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January143,368
February120,124
March241,472
April343,530
May337,925
June392,017
July495,830
August462,838
September255,824
October296,169
November208,360
December240,774
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,556,482
2022[3] 3,141,213
2023[3] 3,739,607
2024[3] 3,722,029
2025[3] 3,538,231

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or shorter, where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of the 5 things to do here[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for the Statue of Liberty?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. A ferry ticket from Statue City Cruises is still required to visit the islands[6].
What is the best time to visit?
The busiest month in 2025 was July, with 495,830 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was February, with 120,124[2]. NPS notes winters are cold and damp and summers are warm to hot and humid[8].
Can I bring my dog?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 0 of the 5 things to do here[10]. The national rule says pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with service animals excepted[9].
How do I get to Liberty Island?
You reach both islands only by the Statue City Cruises ferry[7].
What is the last entrance time into the statue?
NPS lists 3:30 PM as the final time to enter the statue[7].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Statue Of Liberty National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,556,482, 2022: 3,141,213, 2023: 3,739,607, 2024: 3,722,029, 2025: 3,538,231. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Liberty Island Information Center). National Park Service
  5. Statue Of Liberty National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: The National Park Service does not charge an entrance fee to visit the museums on Liberty Island and Ellis Island, but a ticket for ferry transportation by Statue City Cruises is required to visit the islands. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Operational Hours: Access to Liberty and Ellis Islands is by Statue City Cruises ferry only. For ferry departure times and ticketing information visit http://www.statuecitycruises.com or call 1-877-LADY-TIX. The last entrance into the... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Statue Of Liberty National Monument. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 5 things to do at Statue Of Liberty National Monument: Visit the Statue's Pedestal, Climb to Liberty's Crown, Start Your Visit at the Information Center, Listen to the Statue's Audio Tour, Explore the Museum. Pets permitted on 0 of them.... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.