ParkFacts

All parks › Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore

Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,601,747[3]
Campgrounds
8[4]

Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore is a National Park System unit in Michigan[5]. A private vehicle pays $25 for a 1 to 7 day entrance pass, and NPS says fees here are cashless[1][6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Per Person[8] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the lakeshore itself is open 24 hours a day, while campgrounds, visitor centers and other facilities keep their own hours[12]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 468,198 recreation visits, and the quietest was November with 8,525[2]. In summer NPS lists temperatures from 50 F to 83 F, and NPS warns that heat exhaustion is common on very sunny days, especially when hiking the dunes, so carry plenty of water[13]. NPS notes that fall colors tend to peak around mid September[13]. Winter brings temperatures from 15 F to 40 F and snow cover for much of the season[13]. Some sites close seasonally, such as the Glen Haven Cannery and Boat Museum, which NPS lists as closed from 2026-09-30 to 2027-05-21[14].

January 2025: 11,112 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 13,195 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 19,007 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 26,869 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 78,729 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 297,220 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 468,198 recreation visits468,198JulAugust 2025: 393,453 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 142,450 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 128,597 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 8,525 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 14,392 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January11,112
February13,195
March19,007
April26,869
May78,729
June297,220
July468,198
August393,453
September142,450
October128,597
November8,525
December14,392
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,722,955
2022[3] 1,501,117
2023[3] 1,598,248
2024[3] 1,670,025
2025[3] 1,601,747

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 8 campgrounds in the lakeshore[4]. Platte River Campground is the largest with 179 sites[4]. The D.H. Day Campground has 87 sites[4]. Smaller options include island campgrounds on South Manitou and North Manitou[4]. NPS lists nightly fees for individual sites from $10 to $31[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of up to six feet wherever they are allowed[15]. That rule also keeps pets out of public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[15]. NPS marks several activities here as pet friendly, including Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive and the Glen Haven Historic Village[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Sleeping Bear Dunes?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle pass good for 1 to 7 days[1]. A motorcycle pass is $20[7], and a person entering on foot or by bike pays $15[8].
Does Sleeping Bear Dunes take cash?
Not for entrance fees. NPS says entrance fees here are cashless, so plan to pay by card or mobile payment[6].
When is the best time to visit Sleeping Bear Dunes?
It depends on what you want. July was the busiest month in 2025[2], and NPS says fall foliage peaks around mid September[13].
Are dogs allowed at Sleeping Bear Dunes?
Where pets are allowed they must be crated or leashed, with the leash at most six feet long, and they are barred from designated swimming beaches and public buildings[15]. NPS lists several pet friendly activities, such as Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive[16].
How many campgrounds are at Sleeping Bear Dunes?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 8 campgrounds, with nightly individual-site fees from $10 to $31[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,722,955, 2022: 1,501,117, 2023: 1,598,248, 2024: 1,670,025, 2025: 1,601,747. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Lakeshore) in Michigan. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. Operating hours, Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore: The Lakeshore is open 24 hours a day. Campgrounds, visitor centers, and facilities have separate hours, however, please see descriptions of those facilities elsewhere. National Park Service
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. National Park Service
  14. Operating hours, Glen Haven Cannery and Boat Museum: https://home.nps.gov/places/000/glen-haven-cannery-boat-museum.htm Listed exceptions: Seasonal Closure 2026-09-30 to 2027-05-21. National Park Service
  15. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  16. NPS lists 7 things to do at Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore: Port Oneida Fair, ParkPuzzler, Visit Glen Haven Historic Village, Explore Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive, Biking in the Lakeshore, Paddle and Fish Loon Lake, Float the Platte and Crystal... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.