ParkFacts

All parks › Sitka National Historical Park

Sitka National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
332,964[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Sitka National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in Alaska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Sitka National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open to day visitors all year[6]. Winter day use hours are listed for 2026-10-01 to 2027-04-24, so check the official page for current times[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 73,058 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 546[2]. NPS describes a temperate maritime climate with heavy precipitation[7]. Summer temperatures run from the high 50s to the high 60s F with frequent rain, and winter is rainy and snowy[7]. NPS suggests rain gear and layers at any time of year[7].

January 2025: 1,751 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 1,898 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 2,212 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 7,240 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 57,357 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 73,058 recreation visits73,058JunJuly 2025: 72,291 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 62,643 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 42,802 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 9,732 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 1,434 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 546 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January1,751
February1,898
March2,212
April7,240
May57,357
June73,058
July72,291
August62,643
September42,802
October9,732
November1,434
December546
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 96,793
2022[3] 134,451
2023[3] 182,115
2024[3] 309,327
2025[3] 332,964

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 11 of the 17 things to do listed for the park, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Sitka National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you visit.
When is the busiest time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 73,058 recreation visits[2]. December was the quietest with 546[2].
Are dogs allowed at Sitka National Historical Park?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 11 of the 17 listed things to do[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less[8].
Is the park open year-round?
NPS lists the grounds as open to day visitors all year[6]. Winter day use hours are listed from 2026-10-01 to 2027-04-24[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Sitka National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 96,793, 2022: 134,451, 2023: 182,115, 2024: 309,327, 2025: 332,964. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Visitor Center, Russian Bishop's House). National Park Service
  5. Sitka National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Alaska. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Trails: Park grounds are open for day-use year-round. Pedestrian through-traffic is allowed between Sawmill Creek Road and the visitor center parking lot (over the Indian River footbridge) at any time provided pedestrians do not... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Sitka National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 17 things to do at Sitka National Historical Park: Become a Junior Ranger at Sitka National Historical Park, Tour the Russian Bishop's House, Take the Totem Trail, Watch An Icon Reborn, Watch Voices of Sitka, Explore Exhibits on Tlingit Life,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.