ParkFacts

All parks › Shiloh National Military Park

Shiloh National Military Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
346,955[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Shiloh National Military Park is a National Park System unit in Tennessee and Mississippi[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Shiloh National Military Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park grounds are open daily from sunrise to sunset[6]. The Shiloh Battlefield visitor center is open 9:00 am to 5:00 pm daily[6]. NPS lists the park film as starting on the hour from 9:00 am, and the final screening is at 4:00 pm[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 39,263 visits and the quietest was November with 10,762 visits[2]. NPS gives an average summer high of 90 degrees and a winter high of 50, so winters are mild and summers hot[7]. NPS also notes that violent thunderstorms can happen at any time of year[7].

January 2025: 21,645 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 32,526 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 28,908 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 38,624 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 39,263 recreation visits39,263MayJune 2025: 31,618 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 37,836 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 33,913 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 37,766 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 16,126 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 10,762 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 17,968 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January21,645
February32,526
March28,908
April38,624
May39,263
June31,618
July37,836
August33,913
September37,766
October16,126
November10,762
December17,968
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 371,863
2022[3] 387,205
2023[3] 371,735
2024[3] 386,152
2025[3] 346,955

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on some activities here, such as ranger led programs and biking the battlefield[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Shiloh National Military Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Shiloh National Military Park?
NPS says the grounds are open daily from sunrise to sunset, and the Shiloh Battlefield visitor center is open 9:00 am to 5:00 pm daily[6].
When is the quietest time to visit Shiloh?
In 2025 the quietest month was November with 10,762 visits, and the busiest was May with 39,263 visits[2].
Are dogs allowed at Shiloh National Military Park?
Where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Shiloh National Military Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 371,863, 2022: 387,205, 2023: 371,735, 2024: 386,152, 2025: 346,955. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Shiloh Battlefield Visitor Center, Corinth Civil War Interpretive Center, Parker's Crossroads Battlefield Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Shiloh National Military Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Military Park) in Tennessee and Mississippi. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Shiloh National Military Park: The park grounds remain open daily from sunrise to sunset. The Shiloh Battlefield visitor center is open from 9:00 am - 5:00 pm daily. The park film, "Shiloh: Fiery Trial" shows on the hour beginning at 9:00... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Shiloh National Military Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 11 things to do at Shiloh National Military Park: Explore the Shiloh Visitor Center Museum, Attend Ranger Led Programs, Become a Shiloh Junior Ranger, Biking the Battlefield, Watch the Award Winning Park Film - "Shiloh: Fiery Trial", Visit the... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.