ParkFacts

All parks › Scotts Bluff National Monument

Scotts Bluff National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
182,392[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Scotts Bluff National Monument is a National Park System unit in Nebraska[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Scotts Bluff National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was July with 28,444 recreation visits, and the quietest was January with 3,778[2]. NPS describes summers as dry, with highs in the 80's and 90's and sometimes above 100[6]. Winter highs range from the 40's to the low 50's, and nights fall below freezing[6]. Spring is the windiest season, though wind can come any time of year[6]. The grounds, picnic area and trails have their own hours, and the Visitor Center and Summit Road have different ones[7]. The Summit Road is a drive to the summit that may close at times for weather or rockslides[8]. NPS lists Summit Road entry for motor vehicles from September through late May as 9 AM to 4 PM[8]. Listed closures include Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[8]. Call (308) 436-9700 for current road conditions[8].

January 2025: 3,778 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,867 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 10,369 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 12,944 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 20,493 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 27,323 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 28,444 recreation visits28,444JulAugust 2025: 25,334 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 22,162 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 12,812 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 7,594 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 7,272 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,778
February3,867
March10,369
April12,944
May20,493
June27,323
July28,444
August25,334
September22,162
October12,812
November7,594
December7,272
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 194,027
2022[3] 174,651
2023[3] 174,267
2024[3] 183,915
2025[3] 182,392

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on several activities here, including the Summit Road drive and hiking[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so check with the park[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Scotts Bluff National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
When is the best time to visit Scotts Bluff?
In 2025 July had the most recreation visits at 28,444 and January the fewest at 3,778[2]. NPS notes summers are dry and spring is the windiest season[6].
Are dogs allowed at Scotts Bluff National Monument?
Where pets are allowed, they must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on the Summit Road drive and some hiking activities[10].
Is the Summit Road open in winter?
NPS lists motor vehicle entry from September through late May as 9 AM to 4 PM, with closures on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[8]. The road may close for weather or rockslides, so call (308) 436-9700[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Scotts Bluff National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 194,027, 2022: 174,651, 2023: 174,267, 2024: 183,915, 2025: 182,392. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Scotts Bluff National Monument Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Scotts Bluff National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Nebraska. National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Scotts Bluff National Monument. National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Scotts Bluff National Monument: Scotts Bluff National Monument is located in the Mountain Time Zone. These hours are for the grounds, picnic area, and trails only. The hours for the Visitor Center and Summit Road are different. See below... National Park Service
  8. Operating hours, Scotts Bluff Summit Road: The Scotts Bluff Summit Road is a 1.6-mile drive to the summit of Scotts Bluff. Be aware that the road may close periodically due to weather conditions or rockslides. For the latest Summit Road conditions contact... National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 11 things to do at Scotts Bluff National Monument: Viewing the William Henry Jackson Collection, Drive the Scotts Bluff Summit Road, Scotts Bluff Ranger Programs, Backcountry Hiking South Bluff, Stamp Your Passport Book, Become a Scotts Bluff... National Park Service
  11. Activities NPS lists for Scotts Bluff National Monument: Arts and Culture, Cultural Demonstrations, Auto and ATV, Scenic Driving, Biking, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Backcountry Hiking, Front-Country Hiking, Living... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.