ParkFacts

All parks › Saratoga National Historical Park

Saratoga National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
119,249[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Saratoga National Historical Park is a unit of the National Park System in New York[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Saratoga National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

In 2025 the busiest month was August with 18,746 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 2,290[2]. NPS lists the tour road as open to vehicles from April to November[6], if the weather allows. Bad weather can delay the opening or close the road early[6]. The Philip Schuyler House lists Friday, Saturday, and Sunday hours[7]. NPS says the park has all four seasons, with winter lows as cold as -20 degrees Fahrenheit and summer highs near 100 degrees Fahrenheit[8]. Check local weather reports before you go[8].

January 2025: 3,736 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 3,430 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 7,932 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 10,212 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 12,780 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 13,022 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 15,787 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 18,746 recreation visits18,746AugSeptember 2025: 16,295 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 8,897 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,122 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 2,290 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January3,736
February3,430
March7,932
April10,212
May12,780
June13,022
July15,787
August18,746
September16,295
October8,897
November6,122
December2,290
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 70,682
2022[3] 70,742
2023[3] 101,943
2024[3] 116,537
2025[3] 119,249

Pets and dogs

The national NPS rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 11 of the things to do at this park, and each park can close more areas to pets[10][9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Saratoga National Historical Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What is the best time to visit Saratoga National Historical Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 18,746 visits and the quietest was December with 2,290[2]. The tour road is listed as open to vehicles from April to November[6], weather permitting.
Are dogs allowed at Saratoga National Historical Park?
Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash of six feet or less or crated[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 11 things to do here, and the park can close more areas to pets[10][9].
When is the tour road open?
NPS lists the tour road as open to vehicles from April to November[6], weather permitting. Hours vary with the season[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Saratoga National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 70,682, 2022: 70,742, 2023: 101,943, 2024: 116,537, 2025: 119,249. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Saratoga National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Tour Road: The tour road is open to vehicles Apr. 1 through Nov. 30, weather permitting - inclement weather can result in delayed opening or early road closure. Tour road hours vary with the season. Listed exceptions: Extended Hours... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Philip Schuyler House: Open Friday, Saturday, and Sunday Tours at 10:00 am, 10:30 am, 11:00 am, and 11:30 am Open House 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm Grounds open sunrise to sunset Listed exceptions: Winter 2026-10-18 to 2027-05-20. National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Saratoga National Historical Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 11 things to do at Saratoga National Historical Park: Bike the Tour Road, Hike the Wilkinson Trail, Become a Saratoga B.A.R.K. Ranger, Winter Fun at Saratoga, Horseback Riding at Saratoga, Tour the Philip Schuyler Country Estate, Take a Tour with... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.