ParkFacts

All parks › San Juan National Historic Site

San Juan National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Busiest month (2025)
March[1]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,402,132[2]
Visitor centers
1[3]

San Juan National Historic Site is a National Park System unit in Puerto Rico[4]. NPS lists an entrance fee of $10 per person[5], and fees are cashless[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Per Person[5] $10

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[7] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[7] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[7] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[7] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[7] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[7] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[7] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[7] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[7] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the site as open year-round[8]. It is closed on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day, and also on New Year's Day[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was March, with 165,092 recreation visits[1]. The quietest month was October, with 64,685 visits[1]. NPS describes a tropical climate with rain all year and a drier spell in April[9]. It also notes that hurricane season runs from June to November[9]. Sunset is around 4:30 PM on December 22nd and around 7 PM on June 22nd[9].

January 2025: 131,091 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 133,700 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 165,092 recreation visits165,092MarApril 2025: 142,587 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 107,155 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 131,246 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 138,443 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 90,333 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 67,850 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 64,685 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 69,904 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 160,046 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[1].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January131,091
February133,700
March165,092
April142,587
May107,155
June131,246
July138,443
August90,333
September67,850
October64,685
November69,904
December160,046
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[2] 798,188
2022[2] 1,027,264
2023[2] 1,314,819
2024[2] 1,329,728
2025[2] 1,402,132

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[10]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[10]. NPS marks pets as permitted at 6 of the things to do listed here, including El Morro and Castillo San Cristobal - Plaza Norzagaray[11].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at San Juan National Historic Site?
NPS lists $10 per person, valid for 24 hours and for both fortifications[5]. Payment is cashless[6].
What is the best time to visit San Juan National Historic Site?
In 2025 the quietest month was October with 64,685 visits and the busiest was March with 165,092[1]. NPS notes a drier spell in April[9].
Are dogs allowed at San Juan National Historic Site?
NPS marks pets as permitted at 6 of the listed things to do[11]. Where allowed, they must be crated or kept on a leash of six feet or less[10].
Is San Juan National Historic Site open year-round?
NPS lists it as open year-round[8]. Closures are Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day, plus New Year's Day[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  2. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 798,188, 2022: 1,027,264, 2023: 1,314,819, 2024: 1,329,728, 2025: 1,402,132. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (San Juan NHS Visitor Center). National Park Service
  4. San Juan National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in Puerto Rico. National Park Service
  5. Entrance fee, Per Person: $10. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at San Juan National Historic Site are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  8. Operating hours, San Juan National Historic Site: San Juan National Historic Site is open year-round except for Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day. Listed exceptions: Closed on Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26 (closed); Closed on... National Park Service
  9. NPS weather and seasons overview for San Juan National Historic Site. National Park Service
  10. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  11. NPS lists 6 things to do at San Juan National Historic Site: Castillo San Cristobal - Plaza Norzagaray, Capilla de Nuestra Señora de los Navegantes, Castillo San Cristobal - Plaza Santa Teresa, El Morro, Bateria del Carmen, Fort San Felipe del Morro,... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.