ParkFacts

All parks › San Juan Island National Historical Park

San Juan Island National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
420,922[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

San Juan Island National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in Washington[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for San Juan Island National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open 24 hours a day all year[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 69,907 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was October with 10,654[2]. NPS describes spring temperatures from 40 F to 60 F, with wildflowers peaking around May[7]. Summer ranges from 45 F to 70 F, and NPS warns that sunny days can bring heat exhaustion for unprepared visitors[7]. Fall brings common rain, and winter is cold and wet with wind[7]. NPS lists 1 visitor center, the American Camp Visitor Center[4].

January 2025: 31,998 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 18,203 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 24,098 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 33,642 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 44,862 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 52,179 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 69,907 recreation visits69,907JulAugust 2025: 58,915 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 50,332 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 10,654 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 12,879 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 13,253 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January31,998
February18,203
March24,098
April33,642
May44,862
June52,179
July69,907
August58,915
September50,332
October10,654
November12,879
December13,253
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 638,066
2022[3] 700,325
2023[3] 457,989
2024[3] 405,925
2025[3] 420,922

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 20 of its 23 listed things to do, and each park can close more areas to pets[9][8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at San Juan Island National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What is the best time to visit San Juan Island National Historical Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 69,907 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 10,654[2]. NPS says wildflowers peak around May[7].
Are dogs allowed at San Juan Island National Historical Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 20 of 23 things to do[9]. Where pets are allowed they must be on a leash of six feet or less[8].
What are the hours at San Juan Island National Historical Park?
NPS lists the park grounds as open 24 hours a day, year-round[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists San Juan Island National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 638,066, 2022: 700,325, 2023: 457,989, 2024: 405,925, 2025: 420,922. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (American Camp Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. San Juan Island National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Washington. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, San Juan Island National Historical Park: Park grounds are open 24 hours per-day, year-round. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for San Juan Island National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 23 things to do at San Juan Island National Historical Park: Tide Pooling at San Juan Island, Hike The Mount Finlayson Loop Trail, Hike to Young Hill, Hike the Mitchell Hill Moderate Loop, Hike the Mitchell Hill Easy Loop, Hike the Bell Point... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.