ParkFacts

All parks › San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,944,483[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park is a National Historical Park in California[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

The Visitor Center is open daily from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm, according to NPS[6]. The Maritime Museum opens Wednesday to Sunday, with hours of 10:00 am until 4:00 pm[7]. Both list holiday closures, including 2026-11-26, 2026-12-25 and 2027-01-01[6][7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 398,316 recreation visits, and the quietest was November with 120,449[2]. NPS describes a Mediterranean climate, with a rainy season that tends to run from November to March[8]. Fog and wind can show up any time of year, so NPS suggests warm clothing[8].

January 2025: 197,915 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 179,865 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 221,026 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 271,755 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 272,505 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 274,633 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 398,316 recreation visits398,316JulAugust 2025: 368,175 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 222,339 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 200,000 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 120,449 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 217,505 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January197,915
February179,865
March221,026
April271,755
May272,505
June274,633
July398,316
August368,175
September222,339
October200,000
November120,449
December217,505
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,827,885
2022[3] 3,034,750
2023[3] 1,769,467
2024[3] 2,535,134
2025[3] 2,944,483

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one campground here, Aquatic Park Cove, Black Point Overnight Anchoring, for sailing vessels only, with 12 sites[4]. Check Recreation.gov for booking details.

Pets and dogs

Under the NPS pet rule[9], where pets are allowed they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, and they are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches. Service animals are excepted[9]. NPS lists 0 of the park's 4 things to do as allowing pets, and each park can close more areas to pets[10][9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee?
NPS lists this park as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the Visitor Center hours?
NPS lists the Visitor Center as open daily, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm[6]. It is listed as closed for three holidays[6].
When is the Maritime Museum open?
NPS lists the Maritime Museum hours as 10:00 am until 4:00 pm, Wednesday through Sunday[7].
Are dogs allowed?
The NPS pet rule requires a leash of six feet at most where pets are allowed, and bars pets from public buildings[9]. NPS lists 0 of the park's 4 things to do as pet friendly[10].
What is the weather like?
NPS describes a Mediterranean climate with a rainy season that tends to run from November to March, and fog and wind possible any time of year[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,827,885, 2022: 3,034,750, 2023: 1,769,467, 2024: 2,535,134, 2025: 2,944,483. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Visitor Center: Visitor Center: Open daily 10:00 am – 5:00 pm. The Visitor Center is closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26 (closed); Christmas 2026-12-25 to... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Maritime Museum: The Maritime Museum is open Wednesday to Sunday from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. The museum is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day. Listed exceptions: Thanksgiving Day 2026-11-26 to 2026-11-26; Christmas Day... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 4 things to do at San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park: Enjoy the Beach at Aquatic Park Cove, Visit Hyde Street Pier and the Historic Ships, Agents of Discovery at San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park, Be a Junior Ranger at... National Park Service
  11. Operating hours, Historic Ships at Mare Island Vallejo: The historic ships are berthed temporarily at the Mare Island Coal Sheds and can be seen from the Coal Sheds promenade. The ships come and go, depending on their maintenance schedules. The park will... National Park Service
  12. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (San Francisco Maritime Visitor Center, Maritime Museum). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.