ParkFacts

All parks › San Antonio Missions National Historical Park

San Antonio Missions National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
January[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,552,510[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

San Antonio Missions National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in Texas[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for San Antonio Missions National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the park grounds as open from sunrise to sunset, and Mission San José as open 9 am to 5 pm[6]. The park store in the Visitor Center is listed as open seven days a week, with a break between 1 pm and 2 pm[7]. NPS lists closures for the grounds on Thanksgiving Day, on Christmas Day and on New Year's Day[6]. NPS describes the temperature as varying from 40°F to 95°F over a year[8]. The warm season runs May through September with average highs above 90°F[8]. The cold season runs November through February with average highs below 68°F[8]. In 2025 the busiest month was January with 185,385 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 86,740[2].

January 2025: 185,385 recreation visits185,385JanFebruary 2025: 93,260 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 182,726 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 112,821 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 139,908 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 144,442 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 151,781 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 111,253 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 136,170 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 104,293 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 103,731 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 86,740 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, January, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January185,385
February93,260
March182,726
April112,821
May139,908
June144,442
July151,781
August111,253
September136,170
October104,293
November103,731
December86,740
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,335,071
2022[3] 1,238,920
2023[3] 1,180,929
2024[3] 1,278,777
2025[3] 1,552,510

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, though service animals are excepted[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of the 4 things to do, including Explore the Missions of San Antonio and Hike & Bike Along the River[10]. Each park can close more areas to pets[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee?
NPS lists San Antonio Missions National Historical Park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours?
NPS lists the grounds as open sunrise to sunset and Mission San José as open 9 am to 5 pm[6]. Check the official page before your trip.
Are dogs allowed?
Where pets are allowed, they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet[9]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 3 of its 4 things to do[10].
When is the park closed?
NPS lists closures for the grounds on Thanksgiving Day, on Christmas Day and on New Year's Day[6].
What is the busiest month?
In 2025 the busiest month was January with 185,385 recreation visits[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists San Antonio Missions National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,335,071, 2022: 1,238,920, 2023: 1,180,929, 2024: 1,278,777, 2025: 1,552,510. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Visitor Center at Mission San José, Mission San Juan Museum). National Park Service
  5. San Antonio Missions National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Texas. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, San Antonio Missions National Historical Park: Park grounds are open sunrise to sunset. Mission San José is open 9am-5pm. Our park store located in the Visitor Center is open daily 9 am to 1 pm and 2 pm to 5 pm. Park grounds are closed on... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Mission San José: Mission San José is open 9 am to 5 pm. The Visitor Center at Mission San José includes the Park Store and an information desk. Visit the Visitor Center for park information or to pick up your Junior Ranger booklet! Park... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for San Antonio Missions National Historical Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 4 things to do at San Antonio Missions National Historical Park: Explore the Missions of San Antonio, Hike & Bike Along the River, Junior Ranger Program, Watch the Park Film at the Visitor Center. Pets permitted on 3 of them (Explore the Missions... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.