ParkFacts

All parks › Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument

Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
May[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
32,144[3]
Visitor centers
4[4]

Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument is a National Park System unit in New Mexico[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS lists the monument as open every day of the week all year, except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day[6]. The Mountainair Headquarters Visitor Center and the Abó, Quarai and Gran Quivira units list hours of 9:00AM to 5:00PM[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was May with 3,853 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 1,560[2]. NPS says summer highs are above 90°F with cool evenings, and June through September can bring thunderstorms[7]. NPS also notes that flash flooding is possible and that Abó is especially prone to road closures[7]. Winters can be cold and snowy, and high winds may close trails[7].

January 2025: 2,086 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 2,247 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,823 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 2,585 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 3,853 recreation visits3,853MayJune 2025: 2,978 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 3,165 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 3,090 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 3,492 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,560 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 2,115 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 3,150 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, May, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January2,086
February2,247
March1,823
April2,585
May3,853
June2,978
July3,165
August3,090
September3,492
October1,560
November2,115
December3,150
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 38,080
2022[3] 37,190
2023[3] 39,556
2024[3] 38,106
2025[3] 32,144

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted, and each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 5 of its 6 listed things to do here[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Salinas Pueblo Missions?
NPS lists the monument as fee-free, with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists 9:00AM to 5:00PM daily for the Headquarters Visitor Center and the Abó, Quarai and Gran Quivira units[6]. It lists closures for Thanksgiving Day on 2026-11-26[6]. It also lists Christmas Day on 2026-12-25 and New Year's Day on 2027-01-01[6].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was May with 3,853 recreation visits, and the quietest was October with 1,560[2]. NPS notes thunderstorms are common from June through September[7].
Are dogs allowed at Salinas Pueblo Missions?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 5 of the 6 things to do here[9]. Pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet, and are not allowed in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 38,080, 2022: 37,190, 2023: 39,556, 2024: 38,106, 2025: 32,144. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 4 (Abó Visitor Center, Gran Quivira Visitor Center, Headquarters Visitor Center, Quarai Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in New Mexico. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Headquarters, Abó, Quarai, and Gran Quivira: Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument is open 7 days a week year-round except for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day. Hours for the Mountainair Headquarters Visitor Center and Abó,... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument: Quarai Ranger-Led Hikes, Visit Quarai, Visit Gran Quivira, Visit Abó, Abó Ranger-Led Hikes, Visit Headquarters. Pets permitted on 5 of them (Quarai Ranger-Led Hikes, Visit Quarai, Visit... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.