ParkFacts

All parks › Salem Maritime National Historical Park

Salem Maritime National Historical Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
569,839[3]
Visitor centers
2[4]

Salem Maritime National Historical Park is a National Park System unit in Massachusetts[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Salem Maritime National Historical Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says you can reach the park's grounds, gardens, waterfront and wharves 7 days a week[6]. Facilities inside may keep different hours, so check the Visitor Center hours[6]. NPS lists 2 visitor centers, Salem Armory and Waite & Peirce[4]. In 2025 the busiest month was September with 105,880 recreation visits[2]. June had 104,535 visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was December with 1,946 visits[2]. NPS describes New England weather as unpredictable year-round, and lists July averages of 82 high and 63 low in degrees Fahrenheit[7]. January averages are 37 high and 20 low[7].

January 2025: 6,846 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 6,361 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 14,119 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 27,841 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 36,714 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 104,535 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 95,790 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 71,701 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 105,880 recreation visits105,880SepOctober 2025: 82,936 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 15,170 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,946 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January6,846
February6,361
March14,119
April27,841
May36,714
June104,535
July95,790
August71,701
September105,880
October82,936
November15,170
December1,946
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 181,008
2022[3] 392,836
2023[3] 544,747
2024[3] 488,831
2025[3] 569,839

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or leashed with a leash of six feet at most, wherever they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 6 things to do here, including watching the sunrise from Derby Wharf[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Salem Maritime National Historical Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What is the busiest month at Salem Maritime National Historical Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was September with 105,880 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was December with 1,946[2].
Are dogs allowed at Salem Maritime National Historical Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 6 things to do here[9]. Pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet at most where allowed[8].
What are the park hours?
NPS says outdoor spaces are accessible 7 days a week, and the Visitor Center hours cover which facilities are open[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Salem Maritime National Historical Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 181,008, 2022: 392,836, 2023: 544,747, 2024: 488,831, 2025: 569,839. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 2 (Salem Armory, Waite & Peirce). National Park Service
  5. Salem Maritime National Historical Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historical Park) in Massachusetts. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: All outdoor spaces including the grounds, gardens, waterfront, and wharves are accessible 7 days a week. Please check the Visitor Center hours to learn more about which facilities are open. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Salem Maritime National Historical Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 6 things to do at Salem Maritime National Historical Park: Become a Salem Maritime B.A.R.K. Ranger, Create a Dominican Faceless Doll, Become a Salem Maritime Junior Ranger, Shop Waite & Peirce Souvenirs, Watch the Sunrise from Derby Wharf, Drive... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Salem Maritime National Historical Park: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Self-Guided Tours - Auto, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store, Gift Shop and Souvenirs. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.