ParkFacts

All parks › Saguaro National Park

Saguaro National Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle entrance
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
847,749[3]
Campgrounds
7[4]

Saguaro National Park is a national park in Arizona[5]. NPS lists a $25 entrance fee for a private vehicle[1] and says fees are cashless, so plan to pay by card or mobile payment[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Per Person[7] $15
Motorcycle[8] $20
Annual Entrance - Park[9] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[10].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[11] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[11] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[11] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[11] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[11] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[11] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[11] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open all the time except in emergencies, and visitors on foot or bike can enter 24 hours a day[12]. NPS lists visitor center hours of 9:00am to 5:00pm from October through May[12]. From June through September the hours are 8:00am to 4:00pm[12]. NPS says winter days range between the low 50's and the high 70's, while summer days range between the mid-90's and the low 110's[13]. In summer, NPS recommends outdoor activities before 10am or after 4pm[13]. Heavy monsoon rains are common in late summer into early fall, and NPS notes flash flooding is a concern then[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 132,921 recreation visits, and the quietest was August with 31,601[2].

January 2025: 108,094 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 101,597 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 132,921 recreation visits132,921MarApril 2025: 108,508 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 65,166 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 43,105 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 34,647 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 31,601 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 37,046 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 34,859 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 63,008 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 87,197 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January108,094
February101,597
March132,921
April108,508
May65,166
June43,105
July34,647
August31,601
September37,046
October34,859
November63,008
December87,197
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,079,786
2022[3] 908,194
2023[3] 1,010,906
2024[3] 946,369
2025[3] 847,749

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 7 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest listed is Saguaro National Park Wilderness Permits with 21 sites, followed by Manning Camp with 6 sites[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $4 to $8[4]. Campground details are listed by NPS and Recreation.gov, so confirm them there before you book.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets in areas where they are allowed must be kept crated or caged, or restrained on a leash of six feet or less, at every moment[14]. The rule bars pets from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[14]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional places, so check the official park page for local limits[14].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Saguaro National Park?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle, $20 for a motorcycle and $15 per person for those entering without a motor vehicle[1][7][8]. Fees are cashless[6].
When is the best time to visit Saguaro National Park?
NPS says winter days range between the low 50's and the high 70's, while summer days range between the mid-90's and the low 110's[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was March and the quietest was August[2].
Are dogs allowed in Saguaro National Park?
Under the national NPS pet rule, pets in permitted areas must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of six feet or less[14]. Individual parks may restrict pets in additional places[14].
Does Saguaro National Park accept the America the Beautiful pass?
Yes, NPS says the park accepts the America the Beautiful pass for entrance[10]. NPS lists the Resident Annual Pass at $80[11].
Can you camp in Saguaro National Park?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 7 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $4 to $8[4].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,079,786, 2022: 908,194, 2023: 1,010,906, 2024: 946,369, 2025: 847,749. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Saguaro National Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Saguaro National Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Park) in Arizona. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Saguaro National Park are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  9. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  10. Saguaro National Park accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  11. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  12. Operating hours, Saguaro National Park: The park is always open, except under emergency conditions. You can walk or bike into the park 24 hours a day. The Visitor Centers are open daily from 9:00am - 5:00pm from Oct. 1st to May 31st, & switch to 8:00am -... National Park Service
  13. NPS weather and seasons overview for Saguaro National Park. National Park Service
  14. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.