ParkFacts

All parks › Sagamore Hill National Historic Site

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
122,124[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site is a National Historic Site in New York, part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Sagamore Hill National Historic Site[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds open daily at sunrise and stay open until 30 minutes past sunset[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 15,855 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month was December with 4,650 visits[2]. NPS describes spring highs between 50 F and 70 F, and summer highs from 70 F to the upper 80s F[7]. Winter highs are around 40 F and snow showers are common[7]. Hours can change, so confirm them on the official park page before you go.

January 2025: 5,922 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 8,231 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 11,584 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 10,744 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 13,125 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 13,219 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 15,725 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 15,855 recreation visits15,855AugSeptember 2025: 9,552 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 6,890 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 6,627 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 4,650 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January5,922
February8,231
March11,584
April10,744
May13,125
June13,219
July15,725
August15,855
September9,552
October6,890
November6,627
December4,650
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 207,032
2022[3] 91,735
2023[3] 131,333
2024[3] 130,259
2025[3] 122,124

Pets and dogs

The national NPS pet rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 12 of the 13 things to do it lists here, including Explore Park Grounds and Hike Sagamore Hill's Nature Trail[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Sagamore Hill National Historic Site?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you visit.
What are the hours at Sagamore Hill?
NPS says the grounds open daily at sunrise and close 30 minutes past sunset[6].
When is the least busy time to visit?
In 2025 the quietest month was December with 4,650 recreation visits[2]. The busiest month was August with 15,855[2].
Are dogs allowed at Sagamore Hill?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 12 of the 13 things to do it lists[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet where allowed, and not in public buildings[8].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Sagamore Hill National Historic Site as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 207,032, 2022: 91,735, 2023: 131,333, 2024: 130,259, 2025: 122,124. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Theodore Roosevelt Museum at Old Orchard). National Park Service
  5. Sagamore Hill National Historic Site is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Historic Site) in New York. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The park grounds are open every day from sunrise to 30 minutes after sunset. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Sagamore Hill National Historic Site. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 13 things to do at Sagamore Hill National Historic Site: Visit the Roosevelt Gravesite at Youngs Memorial Cemetery, Sagamore Hill Little Free Library, Self-Guided Tour of Sagamore Hill, Explore Park Grounds, Explore the Historic Village of Oyster... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.