ParkFacts

All parks › Rock Creek Park

Rock Creek Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,865,048[3]
Campgrounds
1[4]

Rock Creek Park is a National Park System unit in the District of Columbia[5]. NPS lists it as fee-free, so you pay no entrance fee[1], and NPS lists 3 visitor centers: Peirce Mill, the Nature Center and Old Stone House[6].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Rock Creek Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says park land is open from sunrise to sunset unless a different time is posted, while roads stay open 24 hours unless signs say otherwise[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 226,656 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 109,113[2]. NPS describes spring and fall as pleasant, with average highs of 67° in spring and 69° in fall[8]. Summer is hot and humid with an average high of 87°[8]. NPS notes that hurricanes may affect D.C. in late summer and fall[8].

January 2025: 120,110 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 109,113 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 124,454 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 145,992 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 154,144 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 201,037 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 226,656 recreation visits226,656JulAugust 2025: 218,015 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 175,527 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 145,905 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 128,411 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 115,684 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January120,110
February109,113
March124,454
April145,992
May154,144
June201,037
July226,656
August218,015
September175,527
October145,905
November128,411
December115,684
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,838,346
2022[3] 2,026,156
2023[3] 1,817,868
2024[3] 1,917,170
2025[3] 1,865,048

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list one bookable area here, the Rock Creek Park Group Picnic Areas, with 16 sites[4]. The facts do not describe overnight camping, so check the listing before you plan a stay.

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or kept on a leash of six feet or less wherever they are allowed[9]. Pets cannot go into public buildings or onto public transportation, with service animals excepted[9]. NPS marks 20 of the 25 listed things to do at Rock Creek Park as open to pets, including the Multi-Park Loop and Discover Meridian Hill Park[10].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Rock Creek Park?
No. NPS lists Rock Creek Park as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. NPS notes metered parking at Thompson Boat Center, with 85 spaces[11].
What are the hours at Rock Creek Park?
NPS says park land is open sunrise to sunset unless a sign gives other times[7]. Roads stay open around the clock unless a posted notice says otherwise[7].
Are dogs allowed at Rock Creek Park?
NPS marks 20 of its 25 listed things to do here as open to pets[10]. Where pets are allowed, the national rule requires a crate, cage or a leash of six feet or less[9].
When is Rock Creek Park busiest?
The busiest month in 2025 was July, with 226,656 recreation visits[2]. February was the quietest month, with 109,113[2].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Rock Creek Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,838,346, 2022: 2,026,156, 2023: 1,817,868, 2024: 1,917,170, 2025: 1,865,048. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Rock Creek Park (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Rock Creek Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Park) in the District of Columbia. National Park Service
  6. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Peirce Mill, Nature Center, Old Stone House). National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, Rock Creek Park lands: Unless otherwise designated, all park land is open sunrise to sunset. Roads are open 24 hours unless posted otherwise. National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Rock Creek Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 25 things to do at Rock Creek Park: Tennis in Rock Creek Park, Horseback Riding in Rock Creek Park, Multi-Park Loop, Boating in Rock Creek Park, Explore the Georgetown Waterfront, Biking in Rock Creek Park, Red Line - DC Metro, Discover Meridian... National Park Service
  11. Parking or transportation fee note from NPS: There are 85 metered parking spaces in Rock Creek Park, located at Thompson Boat Center. As of January 1, 2024 the cost of metered parking is $2.30 per hour. As of October 1, 2025 the maximum parking time is 4... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.