ParkFacts

All parks › River Raisin National Battlefield Park

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
December[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
133,643[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

River Raisin National Battlefield Park is a National Battlefield Park in Michigan[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for River Raisin National Battlefield Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open year-round, with seasonal hours, so check the current times before you go[6]. NPS lists winter hours from 2026-10-01 to 2027-03-31[6]. NPS also lists closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was December with 17,504 recreation visits[2]. The quietest month in 2025 was November with 3,389 visits[2]. NPS gives summer highs of 70 F to 85 F and winter highs of 30 F to 45 F for the Monroe area[7].

January 2025: 10,391 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 9,288 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 11,536 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 13,355 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 9,830 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 10,224 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 16,114 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 15,087 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 13,447 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 3,478 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 3,389 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 17,504 recreation visits17,504Dec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, December, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January10,391
February9,288
March11,536
April13,355
May9,830
June10,224
July16,114
August15,087
September13,447
October3,478
November3,389
December17,504
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 263,472
2022[3] 241,998
2023[3] 252,796
2024[3] 240,556
2025[3] 133,643

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says where pets are allowed, they must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, with service animals excepted[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on both of its listed things to do, The Battlefield and the River Raisin Heritage Trail[9]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at River Raisin National Battlefield Park?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before you go.
What is the busiest month at River Raisin National Battlefield Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was December with 17,504 recreation visits[2]. The quietest was November with 3,389[2].
Are dogs allowed at River Raisin National Battlefield Park?
NPS lists pets as permitted on The Battlefield and the River Raisin Heritage Trail[9]. Pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less, and are not allowed in public buildings[8].
Is River Raisin National Battlefield Park open year-round?
NPS says the park is open year-round with seasonal hours[6]. It lists closures for Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Year's Day[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists River Raisin National Battlefield Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 263,472, 2022: 241,998, 2023: 252,796, 2024: 240,556, 2025: 133,643. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (River Raisin National Battlefield Park Visitor / Education Center). National Park Service
  5. River Raisin National Battlefield Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield Park) in Michigan. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, River Raisin National Battlefield Park: The visitor center contains a 24-foot diorama of the River Raisin Settlement, maps, ranger programs, basic park orientation, park store, passport stamp and Park film. We are open year-round. Please... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for River Raisin National Battlefield Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 2 things to do at River Raisin National Battlefield Park: The Battlefield, Enjoy the River Raisin Heritage Trail. Pets permitted on 2 of them (The Battlefield, Enjoy the River Raisin Heritage Trail). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.