ParkFacts

All parks › Richmond National Battlefield Park

Richmond National Battlefield Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
March[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
149,545[3]
Visitor centers
3[4]

Richmond National Battlefield Park is a National Battlefield Park in Virginia, run as a unit of the National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Richmond National Battlefield Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the trails, grounds and battlefields are open daily from sunrise to sunset[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was March with 15,204 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 8,794[2]. NPS describes summer as hot and humid, spring and fall as mild, and winter as cold with occasional ice and snow[7]. NPS lists 3 visitor centers: Chimborazo Medical Museum, Cold Harbor Battlefield Visitor Center and Fort Harrison Visitor Center[4]. Check the official park page for current hours before you go[6].

January 2025: 10,313 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 9,894 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 15,204 recreation visits15,204MarApril 2025: 12,746 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 12,748 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 13,594 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 13,760 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 12,104 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 14,015 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 14,676 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 11,697 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 8,794 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, March, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January10,313
February9,894
March15,204
April12,746
May12,748
June13,594
July13,760
August12,104
September14,015
October14,676
November11,697
December8,794
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 152,308
2022[3] 173,124
2023[3] 169,145
2024[3] 156,538
2025[3] 149,545

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on public transportation, with an exception for service animals[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets, so ask at the park about specific places[8].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Richmond National Battlefield Park?
NPS lists the park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists the trails, grounds and battlefields as open daily from sunrise to sunset[6].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was March with 15,204 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 8,794[2]. NPS describes spring and fall as mild[7].
Are dogs allowed at Richmond National Battlefield Park?
Where pets are allowed, the national rule requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[8]. The park can close more areas to pets[8].
How many visitor centers are there?
NPS lists 3 visitor centers: Chimborazo Medical Museum, Cold Harbor Battlefield Visitor Center and Fort Harrison Visitor Center[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Richmond National Battlefield Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 152,308, 2022: 173,124, 2023: 169,145, 2024: 156,538, 2025: 149,545. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Chimborazo Medical Museum, Cold Harbor Battlefield Visitor Center, Fort Harrison Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Richmond National Battlefield Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Battlefield Park) in Virginia. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Trails and Battlefield Park Grounds: Trails and Battlefield Park Grounds: park outdoor spaces, trails, and battlefields are open and accessible daily, sunrise to sunset. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. Activities NPS lists for Richmond National Battlefield Park: Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Hiking, Living History, Historic Weapons Demonstration, Junior Ranger Program, Park Film, Museum Exhibits, Shopping, Bookstore and Park Store, Gift Shop... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.