ParkFacts

All parks › Redwood National and State Parks

Redwood National and State Parks: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
1,202,480[3]
Campgrounds
4[4]

Redwood National and State Parks is a unit of the U.S. National Park System in California[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Redwood National and State Parks[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says public access stays open year round, with roads and trails open[6]. In the off-season, which NPS gives as October-May, some campgrounds and visitor centers may close or cut their hours[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 222,029 visits and the quietest was December with 31,042[2]. NPS describes the weather as cooler and damp, and NPS suggests layers and rain readiness[7]. Winters bring considerable rain, and NPS gives 60-80 inches for October through April[7]. Summer can be foggy[7].

January 2025: 48,394 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 41,615 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 54,640 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 66,958 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 119,782 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 222,029 recreation visits222,029JunJuly 2025: 197,051 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 166,985 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 129,138 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 77,984 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 46,862 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 31,042 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January48,394
February41,615
March54,640
April66,958
May119,782
June222,029
July197,051
August166,985
September129,138
October77,984
November46,862
December31,042
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 435,879
2022[3] 458,400
2023[3] 409,105
2024[3] 622,883
2025[3] 1,202,480

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds here[4]. Mill Creek Campground has 145 sites, Jedediah Smith Campground has 86, Elk Prairie Campground has 75 and Gold Bluffs Beach Campground has 26[4]. Nightly individual-site fees listed by NPS go up to $35[4].

Pets and dogs

A National Park Service rule says pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or held on a leash of six feet or less, at all times in the areas where they are allowed[8]. The same rule bars pets from public buildings, public transportation and designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[8]. Each park can close more areas to pets[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 20 things to do[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee for Redwood National and State Parks?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Campgrounds have separate nightly fees[4].
What is the busiest month at Redwood National and State Parks?
In 2025 the busiest month was June with 222,029 visits, and the quietest was December with 31,042[2].
Are dogs allowed in Redwood National and State Parks?
In areas where pets are allowed, they must be in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less[8]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 4 of its 20 things to do[9].
How many campgrounds are there?
NPS and Recreation.gov list 4 campgrounds, from 26 to 145 sites each[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Redwood National and State Parks as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 435,879, 2022: 458,400, 2023: 409,105, 2024: 622,883, 2025: 1,202,480. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Redwood National and State Parks (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Redwood National and State Parks is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National and State Parks) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Operating Hours: The national and state parks are always open to enjoy. Roads, trails and public access remain open year round. Some campgrounds and visitor centers are closed - or have reduced hours - in the off-season (October-May) National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Redwood National and State Parks. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 20 things to do at Redwood National and State Parks: Hike to the Tall Trees Grove, Bike the Davison/Streelow Creek Loop, Walk the Fern Canyon Loop Trail, Walk the Stout Memorial Grove Trail, Stroll the Simpson-Reed Trail, Hike the Boy Scout Tree... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 5 (Thomas H. Kuchel Visitor Center, Prairie Creek Visitor Center, Hiouchi Visitor Center, Crescent City Information Center, Jedediah Smith Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.