ParkFacts

All parks › Rainbow Bridge National Monument

Rainbow Bridge National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
11,404[3]

Rainbow Bridge National Monument is a National Park System unit in Utah[4]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Rainbow Bridge National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the monument is open daily all year, sunrise to sunset[5]. It may close on rare occasions for visitor safety during trail or dock repairs, so contact the park about closures[5]. NPS describes summers as extremely hot with little shade, and temperatures of 110°F in June and July[6]. Winters are moderately cold, and nights often drop below freezing[6]. Heavy rain and flash flooding can happen, particularly in the summer monsoon season[6]. In 2025 the busiest month was July with 3,383 recreation visits, and the quietest was February with 90[2].

January 2025: 106 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 90 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 162 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 408 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 1,116 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 2,218 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 3,383 recreation visits3,383JulAugust 2025: 2,106 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 210 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 1,300 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 180 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 125 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January106
February90
March162
April408
May1,116
June2,218
July3,383
August2,106
September210
October1,300
November180
December125
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 3,290
2022[3] 81
2023[3] 165
2024[3] 17,488
2025[3] 11,404

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where they are allowed[7]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[7]. NPS lists 0 of the 2 things to do here as open to pets, and each park can close more areas to pets[8][7].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Rainbow Bridge National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What are the hours?
NPS lists it as open daily, sunrise to sunset[5]. It may close on rare occasions for safety during repairs[5].
When is the best time to visit?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 3,383 recreation visits and the quietest was February with 90[2]. NPS notes extremely hot summers and temperatures near 110°F in June and July[6].
Are dogs allowed?
The national rule requires pets to be kept in a crate or cage, or on a leash of six feet or less, where allowed[7]. NPS lists 0 of its 2 things to do as open to pets[8].
Can I camp at Rainbow Bridge National Monument?
NPS says camping overnight is prohibited, and so is docking your boat[5].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Rainbow Bridge National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 3,290, 2022: 81, 2023: 165, 2024: 17,488, 2025: 11,404. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Rainbow Bridge National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Utah. National Park Service
  5. Operating hours, Rainbow Bridge National Monument: Rainbow Bridge National Monument is open every day of the year, from sunrise to sunset. On rare occasions, the park may be closed for visitor safety while significant trail and/or dock repairs are taking... National Park Service
  6. NPS weather and seasons overview for Rainbow Bridge National Monument. National Park Service
  7. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  8. NPS lists 2 things to do at Rainbow Bridge National Monument: From Your Boat To The Bridge, Contemplate Your Place in the Landscape At The Big Map. Pets permitted on 0 of them. National Park Service
  9. Activities NPS lists for Rainbow Bridge National Monument: Boating, Boat Tour, Guided Tours, Boat Tour, Hiking, Junior Ranger Program. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.