ParkFacts

All parks › Point Reyes National Seashore

Point Reyes National Seashore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
September[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
2,429,601[3]
Campgrounds
5[4]

Point Reyes National Seashore is a National Seashore in California and part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee to pay[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Point Reyes National Seashore[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open all year, from 6 am to midnight[6]. Visitor centers and the Point Reyes Lighthouse keep their own hours, which NPS posts on its Visitor Centers page[6]. The Pacific Ocean keeps the climate mild, with no big swings of heat or cold, but NPS says any season can bring interesting weather, so come prepared[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was September with 239,947 recreation visits, and the quietest was March with 142,193[2]. The park counted 2,429,601 recreation visits in 2025[3].

January 2025: 188,223 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 202,137 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 142,193 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 191,109 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 186,908 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 217,877 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 226,667 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 217,790 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 239,947 recreation visits239,947SepOctober 2025: 231,655 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 198,050 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 187,045 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, September, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January188,223
February202,137
March142,193
April191,109
May186,908
June217,877
July226,667
August217,790
September239,947
October231,655
November198,050
December187,045
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 2,738,098
2022[3] 2,336,202
2023[3] 2,268,058
2024[3] 2,371,800
2025[3] 2,429,601

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds in the park[4]. The largest is Point Reyes National Seashore Campground with 73 sites, and the smallest is Wildcat Campground with 8 sites[4]. Coast, Glen and Sky campgrounds have between 12 and 14 sites each[4]. NPS lists a nightly individual-site fee of $30[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be on a leash of six feet or less, or kept in a crate or cage, wherever they are allowed[8]. They cannot go into public buildings or onto designated swimming beaches, though service animals are an exception[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of the 53 things to do it lists here, such as Fishing at Point Reyes and Hike the Bolinas Ridge Trail[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Point Reyes National Seashore?
No. NPS lists Point Reyes as a fee-free park with no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Point Reyes National Seashore?
NPS lists the park as open daily from 6 am to midnight[6]. Visitor centers and the lighthouse have separate hours posted by NPS[6].
When is Point Reyes busiest?
In 2025 the busiest month was September with 239,947 recreation visits[2]. March was the quietest month that year with 142,193[2].
Are dogs allowed at Point Reyes National Seashore?
Where pets are allowed, NPS requires a leash no longer than six feet or a crate or cage[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of the 53 listed things to do, including Walk the Cross Marin Trail[9].
Can you camp at Point Reyes National Seashore?
Yes. NPS and Recreation.gov list 5 campgrounds[4]. NPS lists a nightly individual-site fee of $30[4].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Point Reyes National Seashore as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 2,738,098, 2022: 2,336,202, 2023: 2,268,058, 2024: 2,371,800, 2025: 2,429,601. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Point Reyes National Seashore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Point Reyes National Seashore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Seashore) in California. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Point Reyes National Seashore: Point Reyes National Seashore is open to visitors every day of the year! The park is open from 6 am to midnight. (Visit our Visitor Centers web page, for the hours for the Bear Valley Visitor Center, the... National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Point Reyes National Seashore. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 53 things to do at Point Reyes National Seashore: Hike the Chimney Rock Trail, Hike the Marshall Beach Trail, Hike to Mount Wittenberg from Bear Valley, Bike the Bear Valley Trail to the Glen Trail Junction, Hike the Woodward Valley Loop, Hike to... National Park Service
  10. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Bear Valley Visitor Center, Kenneth C. Patrick Visitor Center, Point Reyes Lighthouse Visitor Center). National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.