ParkFacts

All parks › Piscataway Park

Piscataway Park: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 30, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
June[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
275,070[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Piscataway Park is a National Park System unit in Maryland[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Piscataway Park[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

On foot, NPS lists daily access starting at 6:00 am[6] and ending at 10:00 pm[6]. Cars can use the gated areas starting at 9:00 am[6] until 10:00 pm[6]. NPS lists exceptions to these hours on Thanksgiving 2026-11-26, Christmas 2026-12-25 and New Year's Day 2027-01-01[6]. The National Colonial Farm is run with the Accokeek Foundation and its access changes by season[7]. In 2025 the busiest month was June with 31,128 visits and the quietest was March with 16,155[2]. NPS describes summers as hot and humid with scattered afternoon thunderstorms[8]. Spring and fall are moderate but can change quickly[8].

January 2025: 19,640 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 17,860 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 16,155 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 27,639 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 30,022 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 31,128 recreation visits31,128JunJuly 2025: 26,272 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 25,635 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 19,472 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 22,492 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 20,304 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 18,451 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, June, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January19,640
February17,860
March16,155
April27,639
May30,022
June31,128
July26,272
August25,635
September19,472
October22,492
November20,304
December18,451
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 279,538
2022[3] 243,212
2023[3] 282,507
2024[3] 334,260
2025[3] 275,070

Pets and dogs

The NPS pet rule says pets must be crated, caged or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[9]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, and service animals are excepted[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 3 of the 4 things to do it lists here[10]. The park can close more areas to pets[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Piscataway Park?
NPS lists Piscataway Park as fee-free, so there is no entrance fee[1].
What are the hours at Piscataway Park?
On foot, NPS lists daily access from 6:00 am[6] to 10:00 pm[6]. Cars can use gated areas from 9:00 am[6] to 10:00 pm[6]. Confirm on the official page before a trip.
When is the best time to visit Piscataway Park?
In 2025 the busiest month was June and the quietest was March[2]. NPS says spring and fall weather is moderate but can change quickly[8].
Are dogs allowed at Piscataway Park?
Where pets are allowed they must be leashed at six feet or less or crated[9]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 3 of its 4 listed things to do here[10].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Piscataway Park as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 279,538, 2022: 243,212, 2023: 282,507, 2024: 334,260, 2025: 275,070. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (National Colonial Farm Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Piscataway Park is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: Park) in Maryland. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Piscataway Park: Piscataway Park, including Accokeek Creek Boardwalk, Farmington Landing, and Marshall Hall, is open daily for pedestrian access from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m., and for vehicle access through gated areas from 9:00 a.m. to... National Park Service
  7. Operating hours, National Colonial Farm Gate: Operated in partnership with the Accokeek Foundation, access to the National Colonial Farm varies by season. Listed exceptions: Spring & Summer Hours 2027-04-01 to 2027-09-30; Easter Sunday 2027-04-05 to... National Park Service
  8. NPS weather and seasons overview for Piscataway Park. National Park Service
  9. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  10. NPS lists 4 things to do at Piscataway Park: Junior Ranger Programs at National Capital Parks - East, Collect all the National Capital Parks - East Passport Stamps, Bicycle Smallwood State Park to Oxon Cove Park, See Mount Vernon From Piscataway Park. Pets... National Park Service
  11. Activities NPS lists for Piscataway Park: Boating, Fishing. National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.