ParkFacts

All parks › Pipestone National Monument

Pipestone National Monument: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Entrance fee
None[1]
Busiest month (2025)
July[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
77,436[3]
Visitor centers
1[4]

Pipestone National Monument is a National Monument in Minnesota that is part of the U.S. National Park System[5]. NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1].

Entrance fees and passes

The National Park Service lists no entrance fee for Pipestone National Monument[1]. Some tours, campgrounds or permits inside a park can still have their own fees.

When to visit and hours

NPS says the grounds are open around the clock all year, which lets you walk the 3/4-mile Circle Trail whenever you like[6]. The busiest month in 2025 was July with 18,490 recreation visits[2]. June had 14,890 visits and August had 14,238[2]. Winter months were much quieter, with 580 visits in January and 548 in February[2]. NPS describes weather that runs from warm and humid in summer to cold and snowy in winter, with conditions that can change quickly[7]. NPS lists one visitor center here[4].

January 2025: 580 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 548 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 1,765 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 3,428 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 11,855 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 14,890 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 18,490 recreation visits18,490JulAugust 2025: 14,238 recreation visitsAugSeptember 2025: 10,072 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 0 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 818 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 752 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, July, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January580
February548
March1,765
April3,428
May11,855
June14,890
July18,490
August14,238
September10,072
October0
November818
December752
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 82,344
2022[3] 78,036
2023[3] 83,189
2024[3] 83,033
2025[3] 77,436

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times where they are allowed[8]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings, and service animals are excepted[8]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 4 of its 7 listed things to do, including Hike the Circle Trail and Winter Snowshoeing[9].

Before you go

Questions people ask

Is there an entrance fee at Pipestone National Monument?
NPS lists it as a fee-free park, so there is no entrance fee[1]. Confirm on the official park page before your trip.
What is the best time to visit Pipestone National Monument?
In 2025 the busiest month was July with 18,490 recreation visits[2]. January had 580 visits[2]. NPS describes warm and humid summers and cold, snowy winters[7].
Are dogs allowed at Pipestone National Monument?
NPS marks pets as permitted on 4 of its 7 listed things to do, including Hike the Circle Trail[9]. Pets must be on a leash no longer than six feet or crated, and they are not allowed in public buildings[8].
What are the hours at Pipestone National Monument?
NPS says the grounds stay open around the clock all year, so the 3/4-mile Circle Trail can be walked at any hour[6].

Facts and sources

  1. NPS lists Pipestone National Monument as a fee-free park: there is no entrance fee. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 82,344, 2022: 78,036, 2023: 83,189, 2024: 83,033, 2025: 77,436. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 1 (Visitor Center). National Park Service
  5. Pipestone National Monument is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Monument) in Minnesota. National Park Service
  6. Operating hours, Park Grounds: The grounds are open 24 hours a day year-round so that visitors may walk the 3/4-mile Circle Trail at any time. National Park Service
  7. NPS weather and seasons overview for Pipestone National Monument. National Park Service
  8. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  9. NPS lists 7 things to do at Pipestone National Monument: Hike the Circle Trail, Exhibits & Film, Picnic at the Three Maidens, Indoor Interpretive Experiences, Cultural Demonstrations, Outdoor Programs, Winter Snowshoeing. Pets permitted on 4 of them (Hike... National Park Service
  10. Activities NPS lists for Pipestone National Monument: Arts and Culture, Craft Demonstrations, Cultural Demonstrations, Food, Picnicking, Guided Tours, Self-Guided Tours - Walking, Junior Ranger Program, Snowshoeing, Wildlife Watching, Birdwatching, Park... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.