ParkFacts

All parks › Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore

Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore: fees, hours, camping and when to visit

Updated October 29, 2026. Based on National Park Service data. Published by Humblebee.

Private vehicle, 7 days
$25[1]
Busiest month (2025)
August[2]
Recreation visits, 2025
933,966[3]
Campgrounds
25[4]

Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore is a National Park System unit in Michigan[5]. NPS lists a private vehicle entrance fee of $25[1], and the park takes cards or mobile payment only[6].

Entrance fees and passes

Fees as listed by the National Park Service. Fees change, so confirm on the park's official fees page before you go.

Fee or pass Price
Private Vehicle[1] $25
Motorcycle[7] $20
Snowmobile[8] $15
Per Person[9] $15
Annual Entrance - Park[10] $45

The America the Beautiful pass is accepted here[11].

Entrance fee payment is cashless (card or mobile payment)[6].

America the Beautiful passes cover entrance fees at national parks and other federal recreation sites.

Pass Who can get it Price
Resident Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents $80
Non-Resident Annual Pass[12] Non-US residents $250
Senior Annual Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $20
Senior Lifetime Pass[12] US citizens and residents 62+ years old $80
Military Annual Pass[12] Current US military and dependents Free
Military Lifetime Pass[12] Gold Star Family members and veterans Free
Access Pass[12] US citizens and residents with permanent disability Free
4th Grade Pass[12] US 4th graders Free
Volunteer Pass[12] Federal recreation site volunteers with 250 service hours Free

When to visit and hours

NPS says the park is open year-round, day and night, but snow closes most roads in winter and only Sand Point Road gets plowed[13]. In 2025 the busiest month was August with 241,189 recreation visits[2]. December was the quietest month that year with 1,972 visits[2]. NPS describes summer highs in the 70s°F in June, July and August[14]. The coldest months run December through March, and ground snow cover generally lasts from late November into late April[14]. NPS counts three visitor centers or contact stations: Munising Falls, Grand Sable and Miners Castle[15].

January 2025: 12,479 recreation visitsJanFebruary 2025: 19,961 recreation visitsFebMarch 2025: 19,376 recreation visitsMarApril 2025: 17,717 recreation visitsAprMay 2025: 64,873 recreation visitsMayJune 2025: 129,800 recreation visitsJunJuly 2025: 205,857 recreation visitsJulAugust 2025: 241,189 recreation visits241,189AugSeptember 2025: 114,323 recreation visitsSepOctober 2025: 98,555 recreation visitsOctNovember 2025: 7,864 recreation visitsNovDecember 2025: 1,972 recreation visitsDec
Recreation visits counted by the National Park Service in each month of 2025. The busiest month, August, is highlighted[2].
Show visits by month
Month, 2025Recreation visits
January12,479
February19,961
March19,376
April17,717
May64,873
June129,800
July205,857
August241,189
September114,323
October98,555
November7,864
December1,972
Show visits by year
Year Recreation visits
2021[3] 1,313,179
2022[3] 925,685
2023[3] 910,939
2024[3] 953,052
2025[3] 933,966

Camping

NPS and Recreation.gov list 25 campgrounds here[4]. The listed names include Twelvemile Beach Campground and Cabin with 37 sites, Hurricane River Campground with 22 sites, and Little Beaver Campground with 9 sites[4]. Many other listings are individual backpacking sites, and NPS lists nightly individual-site fees from $5 to $25[4].

Pets and dogs

Under the national NPS pet rule, pets must be kept in a crate or cage or on a leash of six feet or less where they are allowed[16]. Pets are not allowed in public buildings or on designated swimming beaches, with service animals excepted[16]. NPS marks pets as permitted on 8 of its 11 listed things to do, including hikes and drive-in camping[17]. A park may restrict pets in additional areas, so check with the park[16].

Before you go

Questions people ask

How much is the entrance fee at Pictured Rocks?
NPS lists $25 for a private vehicle[1], $20 for a motorcycle[7] and $15 per person on foot, bike or boat[9]. Confirm current rates on the NPS page.
When is the busiest time at Pictured Rocks?
In 2025 the busiest month was August with 241,189 recreation visits, and the quietest was December with 1,972[2].
Are dogs allowed at Pictured Rocks?
Where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or leashed, with a leash of six feet or less[16]. NPS lists pets as permitted on 8 of its 11 things to do, so check the park for specific areas[17].
Is Pictured Rocks open in winter?
NPS says the park is open year-round, but snow closes most roads in winter[13]. Only Sand Point Road gets plowed[13].
Can I pay cash at the entrance?
NPS says entrance fees here are cashless, so use a card or mobile payment[6].

Facts and sources

  1. Entrance fee, Private Vehicle: $25. National Park Service
  2. NPS recreation visits by month, 2025 (chart on this page). NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  3. NPS recreation visits per year: 2021: 1,313,179, 2022: 925,685, 2023: 910,939, 2024: 953,052, 2025: 933,966. NPS Visitor Use Statistics
  4. Campgrounds in Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore (list on this page). National Park Service
  5. Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore is a unit of the U.S. National Park System (designation: National Lakeshore) in Michigan. National Park Service
  6. Entrance fees at Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore are cashless (cards or mobile payment, no cash) according to NPS. National Park Service
  7. Entrance fee, Motorcycle: $20. National Park Service
  8. Entrance fee, Snowmobile: $15. National Park Service
  9. Entrance fee, Per Person: $15. National Park Service
  10. Annual Entrance - Park: $45. National Park Service
  11. Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore accepts the America the Beautiful (interagency) pass for entrance. National Park Service
  12. America the Beautiful pass prices (table on this page). NPS Passes
  13. Operating hours, Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore: Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore is open year-round, 24 hours a day, though most roads are closed by snow in the winter. Sand Point Road is the only park road plowed in winter. National Park Service
  14. NPS weather and seasons overview for Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore. National Park Service
  15. Visitor centers listed by NPS: 3 (Munising Falls Visitor Center, Grand Sable Visitor Center, Miners Castle Visitor Contact Station). National Park Service
  16. National Park Service rule 36 CFR 2.15: where pets are allowed they must be crated, caged or on a leash no longer than six feet at all times, and pets are not allowed in public buildings, on public transportation or on designated swimming beaches (service... eCFR, 36 CFR 2.15
  17. NPS lists 11 things to do at Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore: Commercial Tours, Walks and Hikes Over a Mile, Walks and Hikes of One Mile or Less, Kayaking and Kayak Safety, Drive-In Camping at Pictured Rocks, Snowshoeing at Pictured Rocks, Places To See... National Park Service

Fees and hours are what NPS lists in its data at the snapshot date. They change: tell readers to confirm on the official park page before a trip. Visits are NPS recreation visits (counted entries, not unique people). Use them only for this park's own months and years, never to rank parks. Campground list and site counts come from NPS and Recreation.gov records. Count fields can differ slightly between the two. The pet rule is the national baseline (36 CFR 2.15). The park may close more areas to pets. Do not claim specific trails allow dogs unless a fact says so.